Research on the elucidation of the process of receiving overseas information by Edo intellectuals, mainly by analyzing the Features and Values of the " Chikyuu Bunzu " created by Shiba Kokan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsuko  東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (50408069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords司馬江漢 / 「地球分図」 / 史料論 / 文化交流史 / 江戸時代 / 洋学史 / 海外情報受容過程 / 日蘭・日魯
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆる「鎖国」下の日本は、貿易・情報の統制下にあった。従って、かかる江戸時代を生きた知識人たちの海外情報入手方法や受容過程、世界及び国土認識の詳細がより具体的に解明されれば、情報のグローバル化が進展した現代社会を生きる我々に、国際関係の在り方や文化交流の現実を見つめ直すメッセージが提供され、現代的意義を有する史的研究成果を生み出せることになる。
そこで本研究では、これまで殆ど着目されていなかった司馬江漢「地球分図」に初めて焦点を当て、その作成過程を分析することを通じて史料性や史料的価値を解明し、江漢の海外情報受容過程を具体的に究明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused for the first time on the " Chikyuu Bunzu(地球分図)" of the Shiba Kokan(司馬江漢), which had received little attention until now, and was conducted with the aim of elucidating the historical significance and value of historical sources through analyzing its production process, and to concretely investigate the process of receiving overseas information of the Shiba Kokan. Comparative research with the case of Ohtsuki Gentaku and others, who had exchanges with Shiba Kokan, revealed the process of accepting foreign information by intellectuals who were under "national isolation," and we were able to find a part of the actual situation of the history of Japan-Netherlands and Japan-Russia cultural exchange at that time.
I also digitized some world maps of the time associated with this map. I will publish these study results in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、司馬江漢「地球分図」の製作過程の分析を通じて、この史料の特質や史料的価値が明らかとなり、洋学史研究者などへの新史料活用の便をはかるための基盤が形成されたことにある。
また社会的意義としては、「鎖国」下にあった当時の知識人たちの海外情報の入手方法や受容過程が具体的に解明されたことにより、グローバル化・情報化が著しく進展した現代社会を生きる我々に、海外情報受容の在り方を見つめ直す素材が提供されたことを挙げることができる。