A Comprehensive Study of Korean Society Across the Borderlands: Southern Korea, the Genkai Sea, and the Seto Inland Sea to
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shin Chang U  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80468222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 檜皮 瑞樹  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00454124)
宮本 正明  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20370207)
鄭 栄桓  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (90589178)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日朝鮮人 / 境界 / 冷戦 / 植民地 / ネットワーク / 朝鮮人 / 労働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日清・日露戦争の時期から1950 年代までの時期を対象とした、当該境界域をまたぐ朝鮮人の生活と運動、社会形成に関する総合的な研究である。具体的には、朝鮮半島南部と玄界灘(対馬・壱岐・五島列島ほか)、そして瀬戸内の島嶼・沿岸地域をフィールドとし、①朝鮮半島南部を出身地とする朝鮮人による玄界灘、瀬戸内沿岸への境界域をまたぐ移住と生活、労働の実態、②当該境界域における朝鮮総督府・国・自治体による対朝鮮人政策、③島嶼社会との生活空間での接触、④移住朝鮮人による、当該地域での社会形成や当該境域内外をまたぐネットワークの形成、民族・労働運動の展開、の4 点に着目した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive study of the lives, movements, and social formations of Koreans across the border region, covering the period from the Sino-Japanese and Russo-Japanese wars to the 1950s, and will examine (1) the actual situation of migration, lifestyle, and labor of Koreans from the southern Korean Peninsula across the border region to the Genkai Sea and Seto Inland Sea coast, (2) the policies of the Korean governor-general, state and local governments toward Koreans in the said border region, (3) the policies of the Korean This research focuses on the following four points: (1) policies toward Koreans by the Korean Governor-General, national government, and local governments in the border region; (2) contact with island communities in their living spaces; and (3) social formation, network formation, and the development of ethnic and labor movements by migrant Koreans in and beyond the border region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①近現代を通じた通時的な分析、②在地レベルでの実証的な研究という点において独創性を有する。朝鮮南部・玄界灘・瀬戸内の沿岸・島嶼は、日本の朝鮮 植民地化以降、植民地朝鮮と大阪・長崎・下関を結ぶ大動脈の航路となり、沿岸・島嶼地域では朝鮮人の移入・移出が増大し、敗戦後は朝鮮半島へと帰国しようとする朝鮮人が日本全国から多く集まった地域である。当該境界域をまたぐ朝鮮人の多くは炭鉱や土木労働を中心に、軍事工場・基地関連の労働、農業・漁業などの労働に従事していた。当該境界域の朝鮮人は、「境界」における日本社会とマイノリティーの関係を分析する上で最も適した事例といえる。