A study on the memoirs of the Great Tokyo Air Raid and the movement to record the air raids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2020-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tadahito  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 准教授 (50414074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 星志  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00817231)
小薗 崇明  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 助教 (60768240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空襲体験記 / 原稿 / 東京空襲を記録する会 / 『東京大空襲・戦災誌』 / 展示・教育への活用 / 戦争体験の継承 / 広島平和記念資料館 / 伝承者講話 / デジタル化 / 空襲記録運動 / データベース / 展示 / 教育 / 火災域 / 遭難地 / 避難経路 / QRコード / 空襲 / 体験記 / 歴史叙述 / アーカイブ / 社会教育
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代、東京空襲を記録する会が収集した空襲体験記は、戦後日本における「庶民の戦争体験記の記録化」の代表的な事例の一つとされる。本研究では、東京大空襲・戦災資料センターが所蔵するその空襲体験記の原稿をデジタル化し、資料として活用する方法を研究すると共に、その資料を学問的な歴史叙述や資料館などを通じた社会教育にどのように生かしていけばよいかを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) I organized the experience manuscripts contained in Volume 1 of "The Great Tokyo Air Raid and War Damage Documents" and created a catalog and database. We created image data for 956 out of 1,220 manuscripts, and typed in 241 manuscripts for 185 people who wrote about their experiences recorded in "Honjo Ward" and "Fukagawa Ward" chapters.
2) We interviewed the members of the association to record the Tokyo air raids and the person in charge of editorial work. We visited the Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum and other facilities as an advanced case study of the use of memoirs.
3) A research meeting was held mainly by research collaborators, and the manuscript of the experience was read. I published a report summarizing the commentary of the manuscript collection and the analysis of the experience manuscripts. From March 2023, the results will be exhibited as a special exhibition at the Tokyo Air Raid and War Damage Documentation Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①『東京大空襲・戦災誌』第1巻所収の体験記原稿群の整理・目録作成を行ったことで、原稿コレクションの内容を検索できるようになった。
②体験記が書かれるプロセスが形態上の特徴として残ったものを「原稿形態」と呼ぶ。「原稿形態」を適切に踏まえることで、体験記の批判的読解が可能になり、印刷された体験記を読むだけでは分からない様々な情報を得られることが明らかになった。
③東京空襲を記録する会メンバーへの聞き取りによって、『東京大空襲・戦災誌』の編集実務の一端を明らかにできた。また、広島平和記念資料館などを視察し、体験記の活用の可能性とその課題について把握できた。