Elucidating the material foundation of the knowledge revolution in the West: Analysis of paper of European books during the 16th-18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
XU Xiaojie  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (20537865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江南 和幸  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70029106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東西交流史 / 書籍史 / 文理融合 / 紙質分析 / 非破壊調査 / 紙質 / 非破壊 / 紙の繊維分析 / ミッションプレース / 長崎 / 紙のグローバルヒストリー / ペーパーヒストリー / ヨーロッパの印刷用紙 / 和刊本 / インキュナブラ / 和紙 / 中国紙 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 非破壊調査分析 / 紙質の科学的分析 / 西洋典籍 / ヨーロッパ出版史 / グローバルヒストリー / 東西交流 / 西洋古典籍 / 紙の流通
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヨーロッパ各地域の16~18世紀の古典籍を調査・分析対象とし、各地域で使用されていた印刷用紙を非破壊的な調査方法を用いて、紙の原材料を解明する。その地域間の差異を検証するうえ、中国を主とする同時代のアジアの紙との比較を行い、当時のヨーロッパで流通していた紙の生産地を明らかにする。同時に、東西貿易に関する史料をオランダやロンドンで収集し、紙質分析の結果とあわせて「紙」の流通ルートを検討する。上記の結果を整理することによって、出版文化が急速に発達した16世紀から、ヨーロッパにおける知識革命に「紙」という物質的基盤を提供した東西交流史の一端を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a microscope to non-destructively examine the paper quality of classical books from the 16th century onwards, and shed light on part of the bidirectional exchange of materials and technologies relating to "paper" between East and West before the modern era. The paper used in books published in Amsterdam, Leipzig and Frankfurt in the 16th to 18th centuries was different from that used in Paris and London, and had a European regional "paper" characteristic. The former paper contained straw used in handmade paper in East Asia, overturning the claim that Europe was unable to make paper from plants until the end of the 18th century, and demonstrating that there was an exchange of papermaking technology between East and West after the Age of Discovery. From the mid-19th century onwards, craftsmen in Japan and China attempted to create new types of paper by imitating the properties of Western paper in order to adapt to Gutenberg printing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、科学分析によって、出版文化が急速に発達した16-18世紀ヨーロッパ内の各地域で使用されていた印刷用紙の地域差異、そして東アジアとのつながりの検証を物質証拠として提示することができた。歴史学的研究としての史料の限界を打開し、文理融合の手法で実証的な研究を発展させるうえでの新たな挑戦になった。
また、文献資料のデジタル化が急速に進むなか、電子端末でも資料や本が読めるような時代に、「モノとしての書物」に注目し、文字情報と比肩する「紙」の研究価値を本研究で見出したのである。