Basic research on day labourers in wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kei  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50581807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords総力戦体制 / 日雇労働者 / 労務供給請負業 / 扶桑会 / 飛田勝造 / 戦時労働力動員 / 大日本労務報国会 / 労務協会 / 労働史 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 占領期 / 労働力動員 / 総力戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦時期から戦後初期にかけての日本における、日雇労働者の生活・労働を分析し、その歴史的性格について明らかにすることを試みる。具体的には、労務供給請負業の動向や、配給制度をはじめとする生活環境について分析し、戦時下において日雇労働者の労働・生活の様相がどのように変容していったのかを明らかにするものである。
研究を通して、総力戦にともなう日雇労働者の包摂と排除の実相を究明し、当該期の日雇労働の実態とそれに対する国家政策の歴史的性格を考察する。そして、1930年代から40年代にかけての日本における総力戦と労働の関係について改めて検証し、現代の労働問題を考える一つの歴史的な視座を提示したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the actual situation of day labourers in Japan from the wartime period to the early post-war period, particularly in relation to the labour supply contracting industry. First, it collected archives on the Fusokai, which worked to organise day labourers in the wartime period, and clarified that its activities covered a wide range of areas, including outside Japan. Second, the activities of Fusokai president Tobita Katsuzo were clarified using Tobita's own published articles and essays, as well as testimonies from people in the vicinity. The labour supply contracting industry was exposed to two 'crises' in the 1930s - 'humanity' and 'war' - and was forced to find a way forward. As a concrete response to such a situation, the paper reveals how the industry's 'industry's ill winds' were renewed and its cooperation with the labour mobilisation process was promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、戦中・戦後の日雇労働者の動向に大きな影響力をもった労務供給請負業者の動向が明らかとなり、これまでほとんど研究の無かった当該期の日雇労働者の実態解明の足掛かりをつくることができた。
戦中・戦後の日雇労働の様相を明らかにすることは、現代の日本の労働のあり方を再照射することにつながる。ILO設立以降「苦境」に立たされた労務供給請負業が、どのように状況に対応したのかを知ることは、現在進行中のグローバル化の下での労働力編成の変容についての歴史的、相対的理解へと道をひらくものといえる。