Study of chronicles for use as disaster records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Akihiko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00796716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords年代記 / 災害記録 / 歴史地震 / 自然災害 / 新史料 / 年代記の出典 / 享徳3年陸奥地震 / 同時代史料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、年代記(歴史上の出来事を年代順に記録した年表史料)から信頼できる記録を抽出し、15~17世紀の日本列島各地における地震および地震にともなう津波・山崩れなどの自然災害が発生した年月日および地域を確定する。
そのため、日本の地方各地に残る年代記の原本調査や、多種多様な年代記のデータベースの構築を行うことにより、年代記の史料学的な検討・分析を行い、信頼できる記録を抽出する。そして、その記録にある歴史地震の情報を正確に読み解き、過去の地震・気象データとして地震学・気象学などの分野に提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched and collected chronicles remaining in various parts of Japan, conducted historical research, and constructed a chronicle database. As a result, by extracting reliable records from 12 chronicles, I have determined the dates and locations of earthquakes and natural disasters in various parts of Japan from the 15th to 17th centuries. The main results were the clarification of the following two points;(1)Prior to the Meio Tokai Earthquake (Nankai Trough Great Earthquake), on December 7, 1493, a large earthquake occurred in the range from Kyoto to Totomi, and(2)On December 12, 1454, a large earthquake occurred in the range from Mutsu to Kanto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では収集した年代記12点を史料学的に検討することにより、主に15~16世紀の東海・関東地域各地で発生した地震や自然災害の信頼性の高い記事を抽出できた。とくに①1498年明応東海地震(南海トラフ巨大地震)に先行し明応2年10月29日(1493年12月7日)に京都・奈良~遠江の範囲で大地震が発生したこと、②享徳3年11月23日(1454年12月12日)に陸奥~関東の範囲で大地震が発生したことなど明らかにした。これらの点を過去の地震・気象データとして地震学・気象学などの分野に提示できたことにより、今後の各地域の防災・減災に関する活動にも寄与できると考えられる。