A Study on the Combat Motivation of Daimyo (Japanese feudal lord) during the War of Bunroku-Keicho (the Japanese Invasion of Korea): "Why did the feudal lords combat?"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (60335916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮出兵 / 諸大名 / 戦う動機 / 流用型恩賞 / 復権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、朝鮮出兵における実戦の指揮官たる諸大名の戦う動機の解明である。
目的達成のために、A〈積極的な動機に関する史料〉・B〈受動的な動機に関する史料〉を収集・分析し、大名たちが「なぜ戦ったか」を考察する。
収集は原文書・複製本等に関しては調査により撮影・複写し、刊本に関しては朝鮮出兵関係史料収録図書を購入・複写する。分析は研究期間の1年目はおもにA、2年目はおもにB、3年目は補完的収集分も含むA・Bを対象とする計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the combat motivations of daimyos (Japanese feudal lords) who were the actual commanders during the War of Bunroku-Keicho (the Japanese Invasion of Korea). To achieve this goal, I collected and analyzed historical materials related to their motivations and explored why the daimyos combated.
The main passive motivation was Hideyoshi Toyotomi's reprimand, and the active motivations were the reinstatement of fired daimyos, the daimyo's desire to acquire territory, and the increase of their territory by Hideyoshi. Regarding increases, the diversion-type reward which allocated from the direct control of the Toyotomi government was ideal for a daimyo, and I think that this reward had a great effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の朝鮮出兵研究においては諸大名の受動的な戦う動機の方が注目されてきたが、本研究では積極的な動機にも着目した。その結果、多彩な戦う動機を解明できた。この成果には、朝鮮出兵研究を推進した意義がある。また、流用型恩賞の重要性の提示には、蔵入地研究を活性化させる意義がある。
豊臣期の諸大名は、社会的な関心が高い歴史上の人物たちである。ゆえに、その諸大名が「なぜ戦ったか」を提示したことは社会的な意義を有していると考えらえる。