A comparative study of the diplomatic activities of the Clans in medieval western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO KOJI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30364128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外交 / 比較 / 大内氏 / 室町幕府 / 九州 / 室町殿 / 明 / 朝鮮 / 琉球 / 土岐氏 / 細川氏 / 伝統的外交慣習 / 伝統的対外観 / 菩提寺 / 大蔵経 / 相良氏 / 博多 / アジア / 港市 / 西国 / 地域権力 / 中世西国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、15~16世紀における西国の地域権力について、彼らの外交活動への関わり方という独自の指標を導入し、西国の地域権力同士や室町幕府との比較史的考察をおこなうことで、従来とは異なる西国の地域権力の特質を総合的に明示することを目的とする。外交活動は、畿内や東国の地域権力にはない、西国の地域権力のみの独自性といえる。外交活動のありようを加味してこそ、西国の地域権力の総合的な特質を解明することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of comparing the "diplomacy" of the clans in Kyushu, it was found that the Ouchi clan has a distinct advantage. Regional differences in the diplomatic characteristics of the clans in late medieval Japan were largely influenced by their traditional diplomatic practices, the strength and weakness of their perceptions of foreign countries, and their physical distance from foreign countries. Considering the diplomacy with Korea and Ryukyu, the Ouchi clan was able to conduct diplomacy without relying on the Muromachi shogunate system, but the clan's diplomacy in Kyoto was dependent on the Muromachi shogunate system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中世日本対外関係史の分野、とりわけ地域権力による独自の異国通交が展開した中世後期に焦点を定め、諸勢力の外交活動を個別にあきらかにするのみならず、諸勢力の外交活動同士を俯瞰的に比較検討することで、微視的・巨視的な両面からとらえるという新たな研究視角を提供した。とりわけ、当該期もっとも積極的な異国通交を展開した西国大名については、その特質を探る上で、「外交」活動の有無が大きな指標となり得ることを指摘した。