Project/Area Number |
19K00955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Naoki 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (40323662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧原 成征 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20375520)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 兵農分離 / 石高制 / 身分制 / キリシタン禁制 / 家臣団統制 / 島原の乱 / 近世都市 / 平和 / キリシタン / 倭寇的状況 / 伝統化 / 長崎 / 秩序形成 / 身分 / 村落 / 宣教師 / 佐賀藩 / 商館長日記 / 江戸藩邸 / 都市支配 / 蔵屋敷 / 日本近世史 / 村請性 / 御家騒動 / 地域社会 / 社会の安定化 / 藩政の確立 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
九州における旧族居付大名と本州から移ってきた織豊系大名の両者が、どのように家臣団・軍団や領国を編成したのか比較する。そこから膨大に残される大名・領主史料と、逆に在地(町方を含む)史料の双方を比較史、両者の文書群の形成のされ方、相互の連関関係という観点から検討する。それによって、藩の統治の継続性や安定化と、地域社会の支配請負能力の充実とを相関的に検証したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analysed the documents of the feudal lords of Kyushu in the 17th century from the perspective of how they adapted the territorial and social systems that had been organised to survive the period of constant warfare during the Warring States period to the new era of peace. In the case of Kyushu, in particular, there is a mixture of the old clan-appointed feudal lords who had been indigenous to the region since the Middle Ages and the Shokuho-type feudal lords who had directly transferred new social systems, such as the separation of agriculture and warfare and the Kokudaka system (tax system), from the central Japanese archipelago to local society, so we considered it useful to compare them and conducted research and analysis. The results revealed the characteristics of not only the rural areas, but also the urban areas and the acceptance of laws and regulations issued throughout the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、近世社会の特性を示す、三本柱(兵農分離・石高制・鎖国)について、それぞれその特性を、九州の17世紀の史料から分析をすることができた。これらの特性は特に中世の在地社会の特性を色濃く残した九州では必ずしも貫徹していないが、同時に社会全体の趨勢と適合させる柔軟な仕組みづくりがあることを証明できた。 このような地域的な違いは、現代社会にいたる各地域の特性にも結びつく要素もあることから、現代社会を見るうえでも有効な視角を提供できたと考えることができる。