Project/Area Number |
19K00956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民衆史 / 仏教史 / グローバルヒストリー / 慈悲 / 普遍思想 / 中世仏教 / 民衆思想 / 大般若経 / ユーラシア / 日本仏教 / 仏教 / 中世史 / 中世民衆史 / 思想のグローバルヒストリー / 山寺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界史上ないし人類史上で普遍的価値のある思想を、日本中世の具体的史実の中に見出す目的による歴史研究である。特に民衆生活史は、被抑圧者としての経験と自覚によって、人間存在の本質理由に触れる機会があったはずだが、そのような思想と行動が形を成して表現され、その痕跡が古文書等にとどめられることで、今日の研究対象となりえている。日本中世に関しては、民衆の思想と行動が表出した徴証は断片的に残るのみなので、研究の狙いと方法を充分に錬りつつ遂行する。そこで、民衆自身による陳述史料の探査・分析、民衆生活の場たる村やその結集拠点たる山寺の調査、ユーラシア仏教史との接合による人類史上の意義発見、という方法をとる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have discussed the historical position of medieval Japan in relation to the historical regions of East Asia and eastern Eurasia. For about 500 years in the Middle Ages, the people found ideas of universal value. I clarified that fact concretely. This is important as a historical recognition in today's global age. Buddhism, which sprouted in South Asia around the 5th century BC, became Mahayana Buddhism in Central Asia around BC. The Sogdians brought them to East Asia. Buddhism was established in the Japanese archipelago. At first, Buddhism in ancient Japan was the political religion of the state. And in the early Middle Ages, Buddhism also captured the popular world. However, in the Middle Ages, the people, who were in a position of being ruled, began to show subjective and volitional thoughts and actions using Buddhist thought.Such cases did exist, albeit fragmented and unorganized. I have proved such things.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバルヒストリーは、今日から将来を展望する上で必要な歴史認識の方法である。それは近現代にだけではなく、前近代にも当てはまる。その場合、国境や民族を越えた人類史の連動の事実を知ること自体の重要性だけではなく、生活者民衆が苦闘の中から普遍的思想を紡いだ事実に絶大な意味がある。外来仏教思想であった「不殺生」(非暴力)、「慈悲」(愛情)、「和合」(平和)などの思想は、断片的に残る民衆の発言史料に確かめられる。それは西洋近代思想が導入される以前の史実である。また今日、仏教用語だと意識されないほど日本語として定着している。しかもなお、その理想は十分に実現していないという課題を私たちに突きつけている。