A Factual Study of the Boshin War and Nouhei (farmers' soldiers) and Grassroots Corps in the Tohoku and Northern Kanto Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA arata  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90142900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords庶民剣士 / 武芸・武術 / 農兵 / 戊辰戦争 / 近世身分制論 / 兵農分離論 / 兵農分離 / 尊皇攘夷 / 剣術 / 剣術奉納額 / 道場 / 山立猟師 / 草莽
Outline of Research at the Start
戊辰戦争は東西の政治勢力が激突した内戦だったが、その戦いには武士だけではなく多くの庶民が参加していた。みずからが志願して草莽隊に入った者や、領主によって徴発されて農兵となった人々などである。東西の両勢力にはいずれもこうした勢力が混在していたとされているが、その実態は十分に解明されていない。
そこで本研究では主に東北と北関東を対象に、草莽隊や農兵隊の組織のされ方、参加者、活動などを実態的に把握することで、庶民による戦争参加の実態を明らかにする。これによって庶民と幕末軍事組織の関係や兵農分離論などの理論的研究の見直しも可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional studies, swordsmanship has been understood as a privilege of the samurai based on the status system that divided the samurai and the common people. However, this study reveals that the common people consistently had the freedom to practice swordsmanship throughout the Edo period. Moreover, as foreign crises became more apparent, the shogunate issued a decree in 1849 (Kaei 2) to strengthen sea defenses, requiring clans to prepare their coastlines. This was a landmark decree that incorporated not only samurai but also peasants, townspeople, and other common swordsmen into the national defense system. The farmers'soldiers system made it possible for those who were not samurai to wear a sword. The traditional system of authorizing the wearing of a sword was drastically changed. The farmer-soldier system at the end of the Edo period made it possible for commoners to wear a sword at once.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで武術は武士の特権だと理解されてきたが、近世初期から全国で庶民武芸が盛んであり、各地に無数の庶民剣士が存在していた。これは従来の身分制度理解の転換を迫る歴史の実態である。19世紀に対外的危機が迫ると、1849年に各藩に対して海防強化令を出すが、そこでは百姓や町人などを農兵として取り立てることが指示されていた。これは全国に広範に存在する庶民剣士を国防体制に組み込むことを目的としており、これによって日本の陸上戦力は飛躍的に強化されることになった。多数の庶民剣士の存在が日本の国防体制の転換に大きな影響を与えたという事実は、近世日本の身分制と国防体制の理解に大きな影響を与えるものである。