Research on the administrative temple system and its regional foundations in early modern Japanese Buddhist institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UENO Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90632117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 仏教史 / 触頭 / 組合 / 講 / 寺社奉行 / 真宗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、近世仏教教団における触頭制度とその地域的基盤について具体的に究明し、教団が如何に存立したかを問い直すことである。
主に用いる史料は、北陸地方の真宗の触頭寺院に関するものである。これらは、触頭寺院史料の中で最も充実した部類に属する。
本研究は、私が単独で行うもので、期間は2019年度から2022年度までの4年間とする。その前半に重点を置いて史料調査を実施し、学会報告・論文作成へとつなげたい。最終年度には、総括的な成果を公表する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to advance my research on the administrative temple system (furegashira seido) of Buddhist institutions in early modern Japan, based on historical documents from temples in Kaga domain, Choshu domain, and Edo. In doing so, I researched not only the administrative temples connected to the head temple, shogunate and domains, but also the temple associations (kumiai) and confraternities (ko) that formed the regional foundations of the administrative temples. Thereby I highlighted the form of Buddhist institutions that were regionally organized and operated.
I was also able to review the relationship between the feudal lords and Buddhist institutions as a mutual relationship that involved the separation of politics and religion, rather than unilateral domination by the former.
Based on the above results, I gave several conference reports and lectures, compiled papers and books, and had a fulfilling research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた触頭制度は、幕藩領主の支配下での教団運営を成り立たせた重要な要素であり、寺院組合や講などの地域的基盤も視野に入れて検討することで、教団の自律的な運営実態が明らかとなり、幕藩領主と教団の関係についても見直しを進めることができた。
日本の近世は地縁的共同体が発達した時代であり、関連する村や町の史料が多く伝来し、それらをもとに村や町の自律的な運営実態が明らかにされてきたが、仏教教団もこうした問題と無関係ではないことが一層明確となった。現代社会に生きる私たちが、伝統社会における人々の生き方や政教関係(政治と宗教の関係)をよりよく理解し、踏まえる上でも、本研究は裨益するはずである。