Project/Area Number |
19K00961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
OSUGI Yuka 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60297083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沢山 美果子 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10154155)
飯田 直樹 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 主任学芸員 (10332404)
茂木 陽一 公益社団法人部落問題研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80200327)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 公共圏 / 警察社会事業 / 地方格差 / 子どもの権利 / 名望家 / 捨子(棄児) / 都市下層社会 / 教育権 / 災害 / 捨子 / 棄児 / 子どもの貧困 / 親権 / 児童福祉 / 社会的養護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代の児童問題の歴史的根源が何処にあるかを解明することを目的とする。近現代では各家庭による育児の孤立化が生じたものの、その一方、共同体による「乳のネットワーク」が存在した近世から得られる現代的教訓は何なのかも考える。なお近代以降は、棄児や貧困児童に対して中央集権的な政策的対応が行われるようになったが、他方で地域によって子どもの命と存在の扱い方には相違が見られた。そこで地方都市・大都市、農村の事例に注目しつつ、各地域での社会経済的状況が児童問題のあり方に如何なる影響をもたらしたのかも考察し、同時に「官」「公」「私」が子どもの成長にどう関わったのかについても究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on social treatment of abandoned children, orphans and poor children from early-modern times to modern times in Japan, especially the consecutive characters and nonconsecutive ones between the two. The relief characteristics of Meiji is that modern charities appeared in the situation where conventional relief systems remained and public assistance would not support poor problem parents. Social works related child welfare made progress and began to assist poor problem parents after the 1920s and their attitudes to their children changed from relying on them as little breadwinners to protective objects. Also public relief preferred to save poor children than other poor superficially, although it tended to compel the children to feed the family by the meager allowances even after enforcement of The Relief Act in 1932. In short, there was a weaker social atmosphere to protect rights of children in Modern Japan than in Western Europe and the U.S.A at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来個別に研究されてきた近世・近代の子どもの問題について、包括的視点から洗い直し、近世と近代の連続面と断絶面について明らかにしようとした点が画期的であった。今まで子どもの社会的養護に関しては、近世と近代では断絶面が強調されがちであったが、慈善事業施設は棄児等の数と比べ僅かであり、明治期は近世以来の周旋屋による里子等の斡旋が続いていたことも今回の研究で見えてきた点であった。 また子どもが労働力から保護対象となるのは戦間期であり、1920年代前半までとそれ以降の間に断絶があることは今まで看過されがちであったが、その断絶の詳細についても明らかにした点で新機軸を打ち出したと考えている。