Comprehensive Research about Luis Frois's descriptions concerning Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kenji  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70567859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 真  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (50634036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルイス・フロイス / Luis Frois / 天正遣欧使節 / ヴェネツィア / フェッラーラ / 南蛮史料 / イエズス会 / 織豊期 / ポルトガル / 南蛮 / 安土・桃山時代
Outline of Research at the Start
ルイス・フロイスは16世紀後半の日本に滞在し、戦国時代から織豊期にかけての貴重かつ膨大な情報を書き留めたイエズス会士として一般にもよく知られている。ところが、彼が残した膨大な史料群が、本格的な研究を遂行するための適切な環境下におかれているとはいいがたい。たとえば、手稿本の閲覧が容易ではないことは、既存の刊本を批判的に検討する機会を奪う結果となり、一連の史料群はその知名度とは裏腹に、本格的研究を停滞させる要因となっている。本研究は、フロイスの著作の全体像を可能な限り明確にし、南欧における稿本の所蔵、原文の刊行、邦訳の刊行を整理し、その成果を刊行物として共有することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is scheduled to run from 2019 to 2021, and was started with the main purpose of collecting information about Louis Frois's writings. In the first year, we held an international symposium with many participants from Japan and abroad and got off to a good start, but due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic in 2020 and 2021, we had no choice but to postpone overseas research and study sessions. On the other hand, a small study group to carefully read the text of Frois' History of Japan was held online.
In 2022 and 2023, when we were granted an extension of the research period, we conducted overseas research mainly in Lisbon for the former and Venice for the latter. This investigation should be regarded as an attempt to explore the background of Frois's written content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルイス・フロイスは、その著書名『日本史』とともに高い知名度を有している。他方で、膨大な分量の同書の全体像や、他の著作との関連など、充分に解明されてない要素も多い。本研究は、フロイス著作の未解明な部分に脚光をあてることに主眼をおいて活動をおこなってきた。
フロイスは、1563年に来日し、1597年に他界するまで30年余の長きにわたって日本を観察した。この時期には織田信長や豊臣秀吉による全国統一が進むとともに、茶の湯などの現代にも受け継がれる文化が成立した。日欧の文化を比較の観点から論じた著作もある。コロナ禍もあり、当初意図した成果は充分には得られなかったものの、今後のさらなる展開を期している。