The initiation and expansion of a book of tactics in Early-Modern period in Japan; Discovering and research on Buddhist Scriptures concerned with new philosophy of the governing country
Project/Area Number |
19K00965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 兵法書 / 黄石公三略私抄 / 地方暦 / 牛王宝印 / 修験 / 密教 / 漢籍 / 人吉願成寺文書 / 八代日記 / 修験者 / 密教僧 / 人吉願成寺 / 起請文 / 竜造寺家文書 / 島津家文書 / 聖教 / 防衛大学・有馬文庫 / 米沢市図書館 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中世の人々は、日常的にあった合戦などのなかで、自身をどのように保持しようとしたのだろうか、また、どのような情緒や思想に基盤をおいていたのだろうか。本科研では、大名や国衆などが領域を統合していく際に基盤にもっていた考えかた、また、合戦における出陣などに関わる儀礼、出陣の日を選ぶ際の吉凶判断やまじないなどの合戦に関わる技術について、彼らが保持していた兵法書から解明しようとするものである。兵法書の中でも特に密教・修験の環境で生まれたものに注目している。そこには、家督の育成、合戦の合理化といった問題がみえる。これは当時の統治理念と関わっており、戦国期社会の解明に資するものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early modern Japanese society had a principle of virtuous government as one of its foundations. The background of the formation of these ideas has been explained by the development of learning about Chu Tzu by Zen Monks into the secular society. In contrast, I focused on the books of tactics held by medieval esoteric monks. One is based on magic and divination that served as a manual on tactics. Other is a book that interprets the commentaries of Chinese texts such as the Three Strategies of Huang Shigong (三略) . latter included the positioning of the samurai as officials, the benevolence for peasants, and the creation of a new and safe state that broke free from the contradictions of the Sengoku period. In this Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, I have confirmed and transcribed and introduced these. On the other hand, there are calendar manuals in the books of martial arts based on the esoteric holy religion, and I used this to examine the actual state of the local calendar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世の兵法書には、「張良一巻書」『甲陽軍鑑』などの他、修験系の兵法のマニュアル、『三略』『六韜』などの漢籍の兵書を儒者が注釈した書物などがあり、国文学・歴史学・民俗学・書誌学の研究対象とされてきた。一方、密教・修験に関わる聖教類に含まれる兵法書には密教僧の仏教を基礎とした兵法また漢籍注釈の書があり、君主のあり方や「士農工商」などの理念を語るものある。これらの兵法書は現実批判の書で、あるべき「国家」像を語っていた。そこで、これら未刊行の書物を翻刻・紹介し、中・近世移行期のすがたを具体的に語る素材を提示した。これにより近世の「国家」理念形成の背景を幅広く理解できる環境作りの一助となったと思う。