Fundamental research on the development and historical process of urban suburbs in medieval and early modern times in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Masayoshi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40340525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下坂 守  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (10150038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords八坂神社 / 清水寺 / 鴨川 / 祇園社 / 成就院 / 東山 / 建仁寺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鴨東地域・東山地域のうち、四条通から五条通の延長線上の地域を中核に その北側・南側をふくめた地域における開発の実態とその歴史的過程について、古文書や古記録など文献史料と絵図・地図など絵画史料をあわせもちいることによってあきらかにしていく。また、本研究は、研究代表者と研究分担者が共同しておこなう。調査・研究にあたっての役割分担としては、研究代表者が、研究全般を統括するとともに、おもに古文書・古記録など文献史料にかかわる調査・研究を主導し、また、研究分担者が、おもに絵画史料にかかわる調査・研究を主導して、その成果を共同して検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At Yasaka Shrine, we conducted a survey of the originals of ancient documents and records held at Yasaka Shrine in cooperation with the Yasaka Shrine Documents Compilation Committee, in which the research representative and co-investigators are members. Specifically, I first investigated the ``company affairs diaries'' from the Meiji period onwards, which had not been made public until now. In addition, he promoted the transcription work and publication of the record "Mankaku Nikki" written by Mr. Koma, who was an actor at Gion shrine after the Edo period.On the other hand, Kiyomizu-dera also cooperated with the Kiyomizu-dera History Compilation Committee, in which the principal investigator and co-investigators are members, to investigate and research the ancient documents, records, and historical materials of paintings held at Kiyomizu-dera. He recommended the reprinting and publication of Jojuin Nikki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって八坂神社・清水寺所蔵の古文書・古記録および絵画史料の概要が把握できるようになったことは、当該寺社の歴史を解明するための基盤がととのえられたことを意味する。と同時に、八坂神社・清水寺が所在する鴨東地域・東山地域の開発とその歴史的過程をあきらかにしていくための基盤がととのえられたことを意味する。
そして、それら史料の一部を刊行することができたことは、今後の歴史研究に資するという学術的な意義のみならず、それを手にすることによって一般の人びとにも八坂神社・清水寺の歴史に対する関心を喚起するという社会的意義をもつと考えられる。