A Study on Hatamoto emigration to territory after the extinction of the Shogunate
Project/Area Number |
19K00968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
higuchi takehiko 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60342606)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 旗本 / 明治維新 / 戊辰戦争 / 土着 / 知行所 / 伊豆国 / 農兵 / 幕臣 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
伊豆国田方郡牧之郷村(現伊豆市)などに知行地を有した旗本松下家と同地の豪農・名主文書を対象に、幕府倒壊後、一時的に采地への移住・土着を経験した高禄の旗本の多くが、すぐに徳川家の臣籍を離脱し新政府直属の朝臣となることを志向した背景や、その選択を支えた家臣・領民との近世後期からの関係性、明治2年(1869)に領主としての立場を失った後も大正・昭和期まで続いた旧領との交流のあり方などを明らかにする。幕臣の中でも、領主としての顔を持った群小の旗本の終焉を跡づけることは、武士によって担われた封建制・身分制が、新たに迎えた近代社会においてどのように消滅・転化するのかを多面的に目極めるための方法たりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on historical materials and historical facts centering on the Hatamoto Matsushita family who had a territory in Izu Province, ironically, after the extinction of the shogunate, the settlement of the territory and the conscription of peasant soldiers there were ordered by the former shogunate to be new. By changing his affiliation to the government, he functioned as a military force for the new government army in the Boshin War, did not take root in his territory, and even though he had the backing of the Tosa Domain, he became a feudal load without hesitation. On the other hand, on the side of the former territorial people, the fact that the feudal lord’s indigenous lords at the time of the Meiji Restoration and their participation in Boshin War as peasant soldiers were strongly remembered in modern society after that, and continued to be documented for a long time. etc. have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世から近代への移行期において、高禄の旗本という、領主としての性格を持った武士が、いかにしてその地位・身分を喪失していったのか、戊辰戦争下での一時的な知行所への土着が、彼らにとっていかなる意味を有したのか、また領民の側に何を残したのかについて、具体的な史料を通して明らかにすることで、明治維新期の研究に資することができた。 また、研究に主として活用した資料(静岡県伊豆市牧之郷飯田家資料)については、翻刻を行ったほか、本研究に直接関係しない分も含め、伝来した近世・近代資料のほぼすべての整理・目録化を完了させ、書籍として刊行・配布することで、今後の保存・利用面での基礎づくりを行うことができた。