Fundamental Research on Early Modern Industrial Picture Scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kouji  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20373475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産業絵巻 / 近世産業 / 佐渡金銀山 / 鉱山絵巻 / 農耕絵巻 / 製茶絵巻 / 捕鯨絵巻 / 製紙絵巻 / 佐渡金銀山絵巻 / 近世 / 産業 / 絵巻
Outline of Research at the Start
近世産業絵巻史料の集積と分析を行い、全国に散在する個々の産業絵巻が、18世紀頃から幕末期までの100年以上にわたって制作された産業絵巻群全体のなかで、どのような年代、分類、位置付けになるのか検討する。そして、近世社会では、産業の発達を反映した産業絵巻が新たな題材として制作・受容されたことを豊富な絵巻史料や関連史料から解き明かし、日本の絵巻文化が江戸時代以降にも社会の変化を反映しながら継続してきたことを日本絵巻史上に位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected early modern industrial picture scrolls produced mainly during the Edo period, which depict various production processes in multiple industries, and analysed their date and production background. Those scrolls reflect industry development in the Edo period and were produced and accepted as new themes. On the other hand, they did not necessarily depict the industries' peak. The background to their production was closely related to the popularisation of culture and the development of local culture, such as the growing interest in local industry and natural history, as well as the expansion of the groups responsible for producing picture scrolls and the people who accepted them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の絵巻研究は、平安時代から室町時代までに制作されたやまと絵作品を中心に行われてきた。よって、江戸時代以降にも継続して展開された多様な絵巻文化のあり方については体系的に整理・研究されていない。本研究では、江戸時代の安定した社会の中で発展した各種産業の一連の生産工程などを画題にした絵巻(近世産業絵巻)の集積と分析を通じて、近世社会における絵巻文化の一端を日本絵巻史上に位置づけることを試みた点に意義がある。