Project/Area Number |
19K00970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Daisuke 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (70400439)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 近現代史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、昭和戦前期に展開された「東北振興」という動向において、満洲移民が提起され、地域振興策として組み込まれていく経緯について検証する。 とくに、凶作や津波のような災害に対応するために設けられた東北振興調査会において、東北振興策として満洲移民が導き出された点に着目する。 公文書や私文書に加えて、『山形新聞』や『河北新報』などを資料として使用し、災害復興や地域振興から満洲移民が推進された経緯を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I clarified the process of the disaster recovery and the Tohoku promotion that were progressed during the prewar period of Showa through the research on "KAHOKU SHIMPO," "YAMAGATA SHIMBUN," and other historical material owned by the National Diet Library. Because the epidemic of the COVID-19 severely prevented me from conducting new research, I additionally reported the data management employed to compile the history of local government, and introduced my personal material which I have used to compile university history, that were not initially planned for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、昭和戦前期に発行された『山形新聞』などを調査して、重要記事をピックアップしてデータベースを作成した。データベースを作成したことで、全体的な状況を把握するとともに、検索などの作業を効率的に実施できるよう環境を整備した。 また遠方への調査が制限された状況において、これまで実施してきたデータ管理方法に関する報告や、大学史編集に関する個人資料の紹介などを執筆することで、歴史書を編纂するための諸作業や、それらに伴う資料管理の在り方について提言した。