A study of the texts in the portraits of the Kobayakawa clan, with the aim of gaining a deeper understanding of the historical materials of the Muromachi and Sengoku periods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Natsuki  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20456627)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords五山文学 / 玉仲宗琇 / 張良 / 小早川隆景 / 毛利元就 / 大徳寺 / 画像賛 / 毛利輝元 / 三子教訓 / 小早川氏
Outline of Research at the Start
日本中世史研究にかかわる文献史学の立場から、画像賛を含む五山文学の研究を行う。五山文学には、創作に属する「作品」としての側面と、歴史的な諸事実を反映する「史料」としての側面とがあり、今後の研究の視野を格段に広げ深める可能性がある。特に、人物画像に書き込まれた賛文には、古文書や古記録には決して現れないような、当事者の主観に属するいわば機密的な内容が含まれている感触を得ており、その具体的な実証をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the 1590 poem written by GYOKUCHU sosyu on the statue of Takakage Kobayakawa in the Daitokuji Obai-in Temple, that is, the image during his lifetime. Takakage is believed to have asked GYOKUCHU for an understanding of Zhang Liang, a legendary Chinese warrior whom his father Mori Motonari worshiped. GYOKUCHU preached that in order to know what Zhang Liang is, he should reconsider himself as a natural phenomenon that humans can never win, rather than the idea of winning in a conflict between humans. It is believed that he was rebuked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、文化財として一般にも認められている肖像画に含まれている文字情報である画像賛について、従来あまり顧みられることがなかったが、そこには史料としてどのようなことが書かれ、どのような価値があるかをあきらかにした点である。第二に、画像賛として書かれている内容は、自然の一部として自身を含む人間や社会を見直せと読み取り得るものであった。つまり、人々の生きる目標であるとか、いずれは亡くなる命をめぐる価値であるとか、現代社会では希薄になっている信仰というものを学問的に捉え直す手がかりを得られたと考えている。