Study about the real state of unity of Japanese people under the symbolic emperor system: especialy in Postwar Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economy (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Nozomu  公益財団法人政治経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20572069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / 沖縄祖国復帰運動 / 沖縄教職員会 / 戦後天皇制 / 沖縄 / 復帰運動 / 反復帰論 / 建国記念の日 / 日の丸 / 君が代 / 皇室報道 / 天皇制 / 国民統合
Outline of Research at the Start
今上天皇の退位を2019年に控えながら、天皇が国民統合の象徴と位置づけられる意義については議論が深められていない。「国民統合の象徴」とは具体的に何を意味するのか。日本において異質な存在である沖縄を題材として、現地メディアにあらわれた皇室報道・皇室論を渉猟して分析することで、「沖縄にとって天皇制とは何か」という問いに答える。(1)沖縄のメディアにおける皇室報道(1945年8月~1989年2月)の分析
(2)復帰運動における皇室の位置づけと、住民の皇室に対する意識の検証
(3)沖縄で皇室に対するイメージが変化する経緯の解明
以上の作業により、国民統合の象徴としての天皇のあり方を歴史学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "Postwar Okinawa's Imperial Household Report-Focusing on Before the Appearance of the" Anti-Return "Theory-", by analyzing the imperial family report of Okinawan newspapers under US military occupation those emphasizing the imperial family who cares about Okinawans, I argued that the intention to draw the imperial family as a symbol of Japan and Okinawa's ties can be seen. In "Critique of the Emperor System in Postwar Okinawa Newspapers-Background to the Appearance of the" Anti-Return "Theory", even before Akira Arakawa's "Anti-Return" Theory, I argued the sprouting of discomfort that Okinawans have toward Japan was reported in the newspaper. In the final year, I conducted a survey of historical materials and discovered historical materials that reinforce the content of the above paper. I reported it under the title "Hinomaru and Kimi-ga-yo in the Okinawan reversion movement; Using materials related to the history of education after the war in Okinawa and the reversion movement"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の沖縄県民は一貫して反天皇制の風潮が強いという印象が広がっているが、それは事実に反することを論証できた。米軍統治下の沖縄紙は沖縄を気にかける皇室の姿を報道することで、皇室を沖縄と日本の紐帯として描いており、皇室の冠婚葬祭に参加することを復帰運動の一部に位置づけていたのである。しかし、同時に建国記念日や君が代に対する消極的姿勢も現れており、沖縄県民が日本に対して抱いていた違和感の萌芽も確認できる。復帰運動が左傾化するにつれて、皇室は日米安全保障条約すなわち沖縄基地化政策の象徴に置き換えられ、沖縄紙は反皇室報道に転じていくが、その論拠となる史料を現地調査で発見できたので、その発表に努める。