Research on establishment process of the Documents of Tonan-in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tetsuya  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50315024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東南院文書 / 東大寺文書 / 東大寺 / 正倉院 / 史料学 / 古文書学 / 日本史 / 史料伝来論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東大寺文書の史料学、史料伝来論の深化のため、次の2つの課題を設定し解明を目指すものである。第1点は、「内部からの視点」として、東京大学史料編纂所で公開中の高精細画像を積極的に活用することで、個別文書、巻子に残る痕跡から東南院文書の動態を考察するとともに、「外部からの視点」として、これまでの成果と新たな調査結果を踏まえ、文書目録や写本等に記録された東南院文書の状況を分析し、両者を融合することによって、時系列に沿った東南院文書の現状成立過程と、その意義を明らかにする。第2点は、東大寺文書・東南院文書の写本群の集成と分析に基づき、好古家等の知のネットワークの解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reseach,at first,I performed basic observation of the Documents of Tonan-in(especially about 17scrolls, traces of folding can be confirmed on the paper surface),and listed their current status.Next,I compared those traces to description of monjyomokurou(The catalog of documents of Todaiji tenple),so I found,those traces show the results of document arrangement by Todaiji Betto(head administrator) Kanshin during the Insei period. Furthermore, regarding the time when they changed to the current scroll binding, from the examination of the inspection records of the Edo period, it was derived that it was between 1681 and 1721. And through comparison with manuscripts, I found scrolls that were modified between 1838 and 1838. In this way,I was able to show the specific aspects of the process of establishing the Documents of Tonan-in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院政期の東大寺別当寛信が行った伝来文書の整理(貼継ぎ・成巻)は、散逸を防ぐ上では有効である一方、まとめられた文書を参照する際の不便を生じる。そこで、必要頻度の高いものを折本状にすることで、その不便を解消したと理解される。これは、個々の文書が活用される価値を有していたからこその措置であり、それが巻子装になるのは、そうした価値や意義が失われた(第一義ではなくなった)ことを意味し、古物になったことを示すと評価できる。そうした観点に立ち、他の文書群に関しても文書が整理された形態と、文書の効力の関係等について、再検討する必要があると考えられる。