Project/Area Number |
19K00980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 都鄙間交通 / 駅路 / 郡家 / 城柵 / 三関 / 河川交通 / 官衙 / 流通 / 正税帳 / 逓送 / 税帳 / 墨書土器 / 国府 / 駅家 / 正税 / 地方官衙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、郡家・国府・城柵といった古代地方官衙の機能を、都鄙間・隣国間などの広域的な政治的交通とのかかわりに注目して再検討しようとするものである。 具体的には、交通に関わる木簡・漆紙文書などの出土文字資料の分析や『朝野群載』その他の文例集に掲載された交通に係る文書の分析と、正税帳を中心とする律令公文類の分析をもとに、国府や郡家、駅家と言った地方官衙における逓送供給・使者への便宜供与の実態などの様相を、具体的な遺跡や地理的環境との関わりをも含めて可能な限り具体的かつ詳細に検討・復原する。そのことを通じて広域的な国土支配との関わりにおける古代の地方官衙の役割、その歴史的特質を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the function of local government office such as "Gu-ke", "Koku-fu", "Jo-saku" and so on, focusing on the political transportation between capital and rural areas in acient Japan. In particular, I analysed official reports of local finance called "shozei-cho", and documents issued when dispatching official travelers listed in the textbook of official documents such as "Choya-Gunsai". In addition, I investigated abaut the excavated historical materials such as wooden tablets, earthenware with letters. Based on these results, I clarified the system for providing convenience to official travelers, and the role of local government office as a hub for transportation and logistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本古代における地方官衙のあり方を、地域支配との関わりという視点だけでなく、地域を越えた国家支配との関わりという視点から捉え直すことで、都鄙間交通にかかる拠点・施設をこのような地方官衙の機能や変遷をも視野に入れて総体的に把握し直した。木簡などの出土文字資料を活用した研究成果を踏まえることで、従来より指摘されながら十分に深められていない地方官衙の「交通機能」の理解を深めた。そのことを通じて、古代国家・社会を支える都鄙間交通と地方官衙の関係を把握し、都鄙間関係の政治的特質を明らかにした。