A study on the influx of Chinese books in the "Kokufu Bunka" period
Project/Area Number |
19K00981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 漢籍(中国書籍) / 国風文化 / 藤原頼長 / 通憲入道蔵書目録 / 奝然 / 日宋貿易 / 中国書籍(漢籍) / 日本国見在書目録 / 五代・北宋文化 / 漢籍 / 書籍目録 / 古記録 / 漢籍受容史 / 書籍交流史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「国風文化」期(10~12世紀)に舶載された中国書籍の情報を網羅した史料集(データベース)を作成・公開するとともに、「国風文化」期の書籍交流の全体像と実態を解明することを目的とする。書籍目録の分析・検討、史料捜索の時代範囲の拡大、五代・北宋期の書籍の原本調査などこれまでに無い多様な研究手法を取ることにより、より精度の高い研究成果が見込める。また、書籍は様々な文化活動に結びついており、どのような書籍が舶載されていたかを明らかにするという本研究の成果は、平安時代中・後期の思想・諸学・技芸など広く諸分野の研究に裨益するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched the influx of Chinese books into Japan during the "Kokufu Bunka" period, which was the middle and late Heian period. Concretely, the collection and arrangement of Chinese articles in the diaries of nobles, the manuscript survey of the ``Tsuken Nyudo's Library Catalog,'' the analysis and examination of FUJIWARA Yorinaga's ``Riquired Books Catalog,'' and the clarification of the ``unenforced'' problem of books. We were able to confirm traces of the influx of Chinese books during this period as well. In relation to this, I clarified the influence of Chinese culture during the period of ``Kokufu Bunka'' through human medicine and the belief in mummies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、中国文化の影響が薄れたとされる「国風文化」期においても、中国書籍(漢籍)が多くもたらされていたことを明らかにできたことは、当該期の文化理解の常識を覆すことにつながるものと考える。すなわち、「国風文化」期においても中国文化の影響は大きかったことを解明できたと考える。実際、年号勘申や今昔物語集にも中国書籍の影響が確認されるし、死体の一部を薬とする人肉薬や死体を祭るミイラ信仰が中国から導入されていたことは、そのことを大きく裏付けるものである。当該期の文化を、雅で和風の貴族文化という一面的な捉え方から、多様性を持った文化であったという新たな見方に転換させる大きな意義があると考えている。