Research on Japan-China Economic Friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SATO MOTOEI  中央大学, 政策文化総合研究所, 客員研究員 (70276450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords領事官会議 / 排日 / 抗日 / 経済摩擦 / 満洲事変 / 日中戦争 / 東亜新秩序 / 満蒙問題 / 排貨 / ボイコット / 南洋 / 東方会議 / リットン報告書 / 満州事変 / 領事官報告 / 排日貨 / 抗日運動 / 経済提携
Outline of Research at the Start
領事官の実務として集積された領事官会議録をデータベース化する研究作業から、日本の広域支配圏の形成変化に伴う日中経済摩擦の実態と排日貨・抗日運動の変容、日英米間の経済抗争の実状を分析し、さらに領事官会議の決定は、どのようにして国策に取り入れられたのかを明らかにする。
研究の方法として、①在南支領事官会議、②在中支領事官会議、③在北支領事官会議、④在満州領事官会議の記録群に分類するとともに、領事官会議開催の目的の変容から、第一期1917年~30年満州事変前、第二期1931年~32年満州国の建設まで、第三期1933年~36年日中戦争前、第四期1937~44年日中戦争後、の4時期に区分し整理分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the minutes of consular meetings from the records of the Japan Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the minutes of the Diet, and microfilm from the Library of Congress (Checklist of Archives in the Japanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs). I compiled a database of the records of Japan consular officers in southern, central, northern, and Manchuria in China, and summarized the characteristics of the anti-Japanese movement in China. The transformation of the purpose of the consular meeting can be divided into the first period 1917-30 before the Manchurian Incident, the second period 1931-32 until the construction of Manchukuo, the third period 1933-36 before the Second Sino-Japanese War, the fourth period after the Sino-Japanese War in 1937-38, and the fifth period 1939-1945 during World War II. From this category, I examined the actual state of change in the movement as follows, boycott of Japan products, xenophobia against Japan, armed resistance against Japan, the Economic Blockade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在中国領事官会議、在北米公館長会議等の会議録から、経済摩擦の諸問題が浮かび上がり、それに対処する形で日本の「産業立国」発展のための安定的資源確保の国策追求が見えてくる。そして、日本の軍事力を伴う経済的膨張に対する抵抗運動として、中国、米英等による、排日貨・排日・抗日運動、対日経済封が起こる。日本の経済的自給自足圏問題は、満洲の特殊権益・特殊地位の擁護拡大、「日満支経済提携」、「東亜新秩序」の円ブロック経済形成という国際的通商条約、国際秩序形成のあり方の議論に発展する。本研究成果は、保護貿易、資源独占など現代問題にいかに対処すべきかを探る、未来志向の実践的研究であるといえる。