Project/Area Number |
19K00984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 早稲田大学 / 大隈重信 / 市島謙吉 / 市島春城 / 立憲改進党 / 進歩党 / 憲政党 / 憲政本党 / 新潟 / 東京専門学校 / 早稲田大学史 / 自由民権 / 大隈内閣 / 大学史 / 学校史 / 大日本文明協会 / 国書刊行会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
明治期に活躍した文筆家・政治家である市島春城が遺した膨大な数にわたる史料の目録を整備し、彼が残した資料のうち、特に重要と思われる雑記類の翻刻と記事インデックスの作成を行いながら、その史料の内容検討を行い、市島や大隈重信がかかわった諸団体の活動とその近代日本の政治史・文化史上における意義を探る。特に、政治活動と文化的活動とがどのように結びついていたのかの検討を通じて、この両者の結びつきの結節点となった市島、さらには市島が支えた大隈重信や大隈系政党の活動を、文化と政治との複合的視野のなかで位置付けることとしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The greatest achievement was aiming to create a comprehensive catalog of the Ichijima Shunjo documents held by the Waseda University Library, and successfully cataloging nearly 3,900 items from the Ichishima collection. We plan to continue preparations to make this catalog available to the public. Additionally, we were able to confirm the transfer status and current holdings of the materials formerly held by the Niigata Prefectural Library. Furthermore, we progressed in deciphering the contents of the documents and created an index. As a result, we were able to identify many contents related to the history of Waseda University and Shigenobu Okuma. Some of these findings were incorporated into the first volume of "The 150-Year History of Waseda University," in which the principal researcher participated as an author and editor. Moving forward, we will continue our efforts to further utilize and transcribe these documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、市島春城文書の目録が整備されることで、全容の不明であった同文書の全体像が明らかになった。今後細部のチェックを経たうえでその目録を社会に提供することができれば、多くの研究者にとって有用なツールを提示することにつながり、さらなる学術研究の呼び水となることは間違いない。また同文書は政治・教育・文化など、さまざまな分野にまたがるものであり、その学術的成果が社会の諸分野の来歴を考えるうえにおいても、活用されることは間違いなく、その意味で社会的な意義を有していると考えている。