Organizational Study on the Prewar Japanese Colonial Bureaucrats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiya  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植民地官僚 / 帝国史 / 統治認識 / 植民地統治 / イギリス帝国 / 帝国論 / ドイツ帝国 / 帝国主義 / 集団伝記 / 組織記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
日清・日露戦争を経て、日本は台湾・朝鮮・関東州といった植民地・影響圏を獲得し帝国主義国となった。植民地・影響圏の統治にあたっては、国情や慣習の異なる外地行政遂行能力を有する植民地官僚が必要とされたが、試行錯誤を重ねた後、時代を経るにつれて職務に必要な能力が明確化され、採用、異動、業務遂行方法などの組織運営のあり方に一定の規則性が見られるようになった。本研究は、「集団伝記学」の手法を用いて集団としての植民地官僚の経歴・活動・思想の傾向を析出すると共に、彼等の担った現地統治機関の組織的特徴を「組織記憶」の概念を用いて明確化し、組織論的側面から日本帝国植民地・影響圏の統治実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the biographical research on several colonial bureaucrats in pre-war Japan, we tried to clarify the common characteristics of the ideas and activities of the colonial bureaucrats as a group, and to clarify the characteristics of each colonial authority to which they belonged. The colonial bureaucrats believed that the colonial administration needed its own discretion to respond to circumstances different from those of the home country. They were also keen to do the research on colonial administration methods of the Western Imperialist Countries, aiming to ensure the continuation of stable governance by selecting and sharing the knowledge necessary for the actual Japanese colonial governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には戦前期日本の植民地統治は各外地機関で一様なものであったわけではなく、本国からどの程度の裁量権を獲得しているかで異なってくることが明らかになったことである。また、本研究の社会的意義は、組織で働く者の集団としての特徴を明確化し、彼らの働き方の成果がどのように共有されるかを分析することを通して、組織がどのような特徴を持つにいたるか、そうした特徴をいかに活用するか、が検討可能になったことである。