Basic Study on Social History of Occupation and Order-Consciousness in Okinawa under the U.S. Military Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Chiyo  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 教授 (30322457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 美恵  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00774142)
森川 恭剛  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (20274417)
親川 裕子  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 客員研究員 (30827291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄 / 米軍占領 / 社会史 / 秩序意識 / 冷戦 / 刑事司法 / 住民管理 / 人権 / 社会変容 / ジェンダー / 法制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米軍統治下の沖縄における秩序意識について、占領下の社会変容を明らかにし、米軍の住民管理や行政制度、司法制度等がどのように形成・運用され、権力に関する人びとの意識に影響を与えたかについて歴史的に考察する。特に社会的に「周辺化」された領域(住民が対象となった刑事事件や冷戦的反共主義による政治事件、女性や子ども、国際児、外国人、ハンセン病や精神疾患等)に注目する。具体的には、琉球列島米国民政府文書や琉球政府の法務部や公安局等の住民管理の諸制度や裁判に関する公文書、刑事人権や福祉関係者のオーラルヒストリー収集等を通じて、社会変容と制度の変化が人びとの秩序意識に与えた影響の検証をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine historically the social/political/legal/order-conscious transformation in Okinawa under the U.S. military occupation, focusing on 1) the criminal cases, e.g. prostitutions, 2) the public safety cases, e.g. cold war suppression and anti-communist policy, 3) women and children in international adoption, 4) people of foreign descent (Koreans/Taiwanese), 5) the infection and mental illness. Main results are: First, we collected, translated, and analyzed the USCAR (United States Civil Administration of the Ryukyu Islands) court documents in the University of the Ryukyus Library. Secondly, we discovered the documents of the USCAR (Legal, Liaison and Public Safety Departments) and the Government of the Ryukyus relating to system and court, and collected the oral testimonies of those who worked for the human rights and the international adoption organizations. Thirdly, we presented and published the research results at the academic conferences and publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沖縄現代史研究において、従来、十分に光が当てられていなかった領域、たとえば、住民が対象となった刑事事件や冷戦的反共主義による政治事件、女性や子ども、国際福祉、外国人、感染症や精神疾患等)に注目し、新たな資料収集や調査によって空白を埋め、社会変容の全体像を把握しようとした。また、その過程で、これまで十分には調査されていなかったUSCAR(琉球列島米国民政府)裁判所の記録文書や法務部、公安部、琉球政府等の住民管理の諸制度や裁判に関する公文書、刑事人権や福祉関係者のオーラルヒストリーを新たに収集した。それらの分析を通じて、社会変容と制度の変化が人びとの秩序意識に与えた影響の検証を試みた。