Project/Area Number |
19K00990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Mimura Shoji 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (40525929)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 公議 / 郡中議事者 / 柏崎県 / 明治維新 / 大区小区制 / 衆議 / 明治新政府 / 地方民会 / 近代社会 / 新潟県 / 議事機関 / 討論 / 明治期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、近代日本形成期の「公議」の歴史的意義を考察することを目的とする。具体的には、柏崎県に設置された郡中議事者の分析によって、目的の達成をはかる。そのため、研究期間の前半では、新潟県内に残されている関係史料の調査を行うとともに、関連文献の集積と分析を行う。計画の後半では、史料調査と文献分析を引き続き進めるとともに、国内外での学会発表を行ったうえで論文を執筆し研究成果をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I considered how politics based on 'kogi' actually took shape in local communities during the Meiji Restoration, and thought the historical significance of 'kogi' in the formative years of modern Japan. Specifically, I analysed Kajuro Kanauchi, who held the position of ‘Gunchu Gijisha’ established in January 1871 during the Kashiwazaki Prefecture. Through historical research and analysis, I explored the characteristics of Kaneuchi's perception of the 'shugi' by examining the ‘Gunchu Gijisha’ and the local assemblies during ‘daiku-shoku sei’, the local administrative system in 1872-1878, in succession. The results show that Kanauchi formed 'shugi' perception based on the early modern sense that villages represented local interests in the local community. And I reveal his perception persisted even after the conflict of local interests between villages caused by the land tax reform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、明治0年代の金内嘉十郎の「公議」に対する考え方を、明治初年から大区小区制期の終わりである明治10年頃までを期間として、明らかにした。また、これまで十分明らかになっていなかった柏崎県から新潟県にいたる地域社会において、「公議」による政治がいかに展開していたかも明らかにした。特に大区小区制期まで研究成果に含めることができた点は、他の研究にほとんどない視点であり意義あるものといえる。また巨視的には、近世社会から近代社会へと日本が変化を遂げるなかで、政治のあり方の変化を地域社会の人間がどのように受け止めたかということを明らかにしており、明治維新史の研究の進展にも寄与している。