A Basic Study on the Intermingling of Samurai and Commoners and the Dignity of the Samurai in Early Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOTTA YUKIYOSHI  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (20436182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords武士身分 / 兵農分離 / 地方知行制 / 在郷居住 / 金上侍 / 寸志金 / 分限金 / 献金郷士 / 仙台藩 / 百姓地 / 在郷屋敷 / 知行地 / 地方知行 / 切米扶持方 / 新田開発 / 近世武士 / 士庶混淆 / 武士の威厳
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の近世社会では、日常生活を送る上での一齣一齣が互いの身分格式を表しており、日常的な秩序維持の装置である様々な生活規制が張り巡らされ、互いの身分格式を確認するかの如き相互行為の繰り返しによって上下の秩序が保たれていた。しかるに、18世紀後半以降の仙台藩では、武士と庶民の身分的・社会的な混淆状況が見られるようになり、その結果、身分秩序の紊乱と武士の威厳の低下現象が惹起されてしまう。
本研究は、こうした様相が個別藩レベルに止まる固有の問題なのかどうかを列島規模で確認することを目指すものであり、武士たちが置かれた社会的状況の変化と百姓・町人らが武士を見る眼差しの変化について探ろうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 17th to the early 18th century, the status and social distinction between samurai and commoners became clear in the Sendai Domain. However, from the late 18th century onwards, mixing between the two groups became commonplace. The presence of samurai who had migrated to villages, in particular, was a major factor in disrupting the division of residential areas by status. This study advanced research into the residence locations of the samurai of the Sendai Domain and the Domain's residential regulations. It was also found that the situation in which many samurai left the castle town to live in villages was not unique to the Sendai Domain. In particular, the Morioka Domain experienced an identical situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、仙台藩の士庶混淆状況をもたらした大きな歴史的要因の一つである地方知行制の広まりの淵源や武士たちの居住場所についての研究成果を上げることができた。何十年と信じられてきた通説の誤りを正せたことや、これまで曖昧模糊とした状態であった藩の居住規制政策について通時的に明らかにできたことは、今後の仙台藩研究に資するところ少なくない。また、身分的表象に関する混淆や居住地に関する混淆が他藩にも見られた現象であることを突き止め、仙台藩で見られた構図と全く同じような状況を複数の藩で確認できたことは、列島各地の武士に対する眼差しの変化を探る上でも示唆を与えるものである。