reseach of Taiko-Kenchi under Toyotomi administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hitoshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10301350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豊臣政権 / 太閤検地 / 知行制 / 近世国家 / 豊臣家奉行 / 国郡制 / 石高制 / 豊臣秀吉 / 在地社会 / 御前帳 / 朝鮮出兵 / 国内統一 / 知行充行 / 兵農分離 / 石高 / 国制
Outline of Research at the Start
豊臣政権の基本政策である「太閤検地」は、一般にもよく知られた概念である。理解の大枠は1950年代の太閤検地論争の延長線上にあり、主として土地制度史上の問題として位置づけられている。しかしながら、近年はその定義についても揺らぎが生じており、その評価については抜本的な見直しが求められている。
しかしながら、太閤検地は第一義的に統一政権が国土の実態を把握し、その生産力を一定の基準で評価・掌握しようとしたものであって、「国家史」的な観点から論ずるべき性格のものと考えられる。そこで本研究は、従前の土地所有論的な観点からではなく、政権の目指す「国制」を踏まえ、「国家史」的な立場からの再定義をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Taiko Kench was the most important policy of the Toyotomi administration. Until now, the significance of this policy has been explained from the perspective of socio-economic history. This study questions this and analyzes the Taiko Kench from the perspective of state history or national political history. The culmination of the Taiko Kenchi Policy was reported to the Emperor as the "Gozen-cho" and served as the basis for the imposition of military service and as an important basis for supporting the change of the feudal class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「太閤検地」は、豊臣政権の基本政策として、中等教育の「社会科・歴史的分野」「日本史」などで必ず取り上げられる最重要概念である。本研究は、この最重要概念に新たな意味付けを行い、農民の自立などに象徴される社会経済史的意義より、知行制の確立などに象徴される政治史的意義が、より本質的なものであるとの結論を得た。研究成果はいくつかの論文にまとめているが、とりわけ一般読者を対象とした『太閤検地-秀吉が目指した国のかたち-』(中央公論新社・中公新書)刊行の意味は大きく。本研究の社会的還元という意味で、非常に意義のあるものとなった。