Cyclical Structure of Domains and Regional Economy in the Late Edo Period as Seen from the Loans of the Former Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiro  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 教授 (20423494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords旧藩貸付金 / 藩財政 / 明治初期財政 / 日本史 / 藩政史 / 明治維新史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、明治政府が作成した旧藩貸付金(江戸時代、諸藩が領民などに貸し付けたもの)の資料から長州藩・松江藩・丸亀藩に注目し、江戸時代、これらの藩がどのように貸付を行い、それが明治以降どのように扱われた(明治政府による回収の成否、地域経済への影響など)を検討する。これにより近世期に藩が蓄積した経済力(貸付金、土地集積など)が、明治以降の旧藩所領地域の経済分析に不可欠な要素であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the asset management situation of various domains in the Edo period and the impact of the assets of the former domains on the regional economy in the Meiji period, we proceeded to clarify the actual situation of the loans of the former domains. After gathering information to see if there were historical materials on loans from the former domains in the early Meiji period in all prefectures, a field survey was conducted. Unfortunately, there are few prefectures where related historical materials remain, and there are only a few historical materials that can restore the situation in the Edo period.
However, in Nagasaki, Yamaguchi, Gunma, and Fukushima prefectures, we were able to confirm historical materials from the 4th to 5th years of the Meiji era. Regarding Nagasaki and Yamaguchi, it was found that the Saga Domain and the Choshu Domain actively managed their assets. On the other hand, many domains in Gunma and Fukushima aimed to rescue small farming villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど解明されていなかった旧藩貸付金の実態(諸藩における貸付の状況、それを引き継いだ府県による回収の実態など)を解明できる史料を多数収集できた。なかでも明治4~5年の状況がわかる史料(江戸時代の状況が復元可能)を長崎県・山口県・群馬県・福島県で確認できたため、今後これらの県の史料分析を中心に研究をすすめ、旧藩貸付金の全容解明につなげる。