| Project/Area Number |
19K00998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA ATSUSHI 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80322767)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本統治期台湾 / 殖民地撰定 / 田代安定 / 明治期北海道 / 柳本通義 / 押川則吉 / 台湾総督府殖産部 / 植民地撰定 / 移民政策 / 台湾総督府 / 開拓政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、台湾統治初期の「殖民地撰定」事業を、同時期の北海道の開拓政策と比較しながら、日本の北海道統治と台湾統治との連続・断絶を明らかにする。 既存研究での当該時期北海道と台湾との関係は、北海道関係者の台湾赴任などが指摘されているが、土地政策や移民・植民についてはその重要性にも関わらず、きちんとした比較がなされていない。よって本研究は、「台湾総督府档案」(日本の台湾統治機関であった台湾総督府が所蔵していた公文書)を活用する文献研究を主とし、北海道と台湾でのフィールドワークを従として、北海道と台湾のそれぞれの「殖民地撰定」事業とその後の北海道と台湾の土地政策・移民政策を比較する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "Colonial Land Selection" project in Taiwan was administered by the Colonization Division, Colonial Department, Civil Affairs Bureau, Taiwan Governor-General's Office. In order to find wilderness areas to be designated as colonial lands, researchers were dispatched from the Reclamation Division to various parts of Taiwan. Prior to the survey by the Reclamation Division, preliminary surveys were conducted by local administrative agencies, and the Reclamation Division surveyed the fields that had been narrowed down in that process. The continuity between Hokkaido and Taiwan is symbolized by the fact that the selection rules were based on those of Hokkaido, and that the person in charge of the project in Taiwan was also engaged in the project in Hokkaido as a deputy in charge. It is also noteworthy that the problems that had been embryonic in the Hokkaido project, such as drainage problems on the selected land, became apparent in Taiwan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本統治期の台湾研究は、日本・台湾を問わずオンライン上で多くの文献が公開されるようになり、資料入手環境は格段に向上した。しかしながら特に台湾統治初期において、日本植民地史の一環として、北海道や沖縄との関連を考える研究は多くない。 本研究は、統治最初の土地政策であり、移民政策でもあった「殖民地撰定」事業を事例として、台湾統治と北海道統治の連続と断絶を考えることで、日本統治期の台湾研究に新たな視野を拓くとともに、オンライン上で公開される日本統治期台湾に関する文献の新たな利用法を示したものである。