A Study of Maitreya Worship in Ancient Japan and Korea by Analyzing Newly Discovered Maitreya Bodhisattva Statues and Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI MASATOSHI  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (40459392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords菩薩半跏像 / 弥勒信仰 / 弥勒菩薩 / 朝鮮半島 / 金石文 / 半跏思惟像 / 東アジア史 / 仏教
Outline of Research at the Start
6~7世紀にかけて日本や朝鮮でつくられた菩薩半跏像については、近年美術史学の見地により、同時期に盛行した弥勒信仰と無関係であり、その像容は弥勒菩薩の図像的表現ではないとする見方が有力になりつつある。しかし、その妥当性に関しては、作例の検討とともに、歴史学が検討してきた造像記などの銘文や文献資料の研究を通した総合的な判断が求められる。そこで本研究では、これまで分析されてこなかった海外所在の菩薩半跏像の調査を通して新知見を獲得し、その成果に基づいて作例の特質を明らかにして、金石文・文献資料の分析とあわせて菩薩半跏像の造像と弥勒信仰の相関性の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the 6th to the 7th century,Buddhist statues with the right foot on the left knee and the right hand on the cheek in meditation (bodhisattva half-lotus statues) were widely produced in Korea and Japan.In this study,I used the following three methods to examine the relationship between this group of Buddha images and Maitreya worship.(1) To examine the articles related to Maitreya Buddha in Historical materials, (2) Investigation of ancient Korean inscriptions (Buddhist-related materials),(3) Research and investigation of examples of Bodhisattva half-lotus statues in Japan and abroad.
As a result, it is thought that the Bodhisattva half-lotus statue is a representation of the Buddha in his early days(Siddhartha), but it was concluded that the statue was created as a Maitreya Bodhisattva from the beginning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6~7世紀に日本・朝鮮で造像された菩薩半跏像(半跏思惟像)は、従来、弥勒菩薩を表現したものとされてきた。しかし、中国に両者を結びつける作例がないことから、近年では両地域の作例もまた弥勒菩薩を表現したものではないと考えられている。本研究では海外所在の作例の調査を糸口にして、仏像の像容のみならず、文献史料や尊像に刻まれた銘文などの分析をとおして、その妥当性を検討し、旧説のように弥勒菩薩の造像表現である作例を見出した。日本・朝鮮の仏教彫刻は、中国の影響を多分に受けて発達するが、本研究の成果によれば、両地域においてはその一方で独自の造像活動・信仰形態が展開したことを示唆する。