Fundamental research on information transmission and material distribution system in the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2022)
Meiji University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
DAIKUHARA YUTAKA  國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20641202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広域遊動 / 互酬連鎖交換 / 交易 / 情報伝達 / 物資流通システム / 文化圏 / 専業集団 / 型式圏 / 地域内遊動 / 連鎖交換 / 情報聞達 / 縄文時代 / 物資流通 / 文化境界 / 石鏃型式 / 黒曜石流通 / 石鏃の型式構造 / 石鏃の型式変化 / 縄文時代の人口 / 剥片剥離技法 / 縄文石器の編年 / 大形石鏃 / 配石遺構 / 考古学 / 文化圏の境界
Outline of Research at the Start
縄文時代においては、多くの文化圏が存在し、その境界には情報伝達や物資流通を阻害する自然障壁と人為的障壁がある。そこでは全ての情報や物資が双方向的に通過するものではなく、一部の情報・物資のみ阻害されるケースもしばしば認められる。また、全く阻害されることなく複数の文化圏を貫いて遠隔地まで及ぶものも存在する。特に、物資の流通では単なる連鎖交換ではなく、専業の交易集団が介在するケースも存在する。そこで本研究では文化圏の境界や接触地帯に焦点をあて、情報伝達や物資流通がどのように行われているのか時空的動態を把握し、流通システムの類型化(モデルの構築)を行い、その発展過程を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Jomon society, there is a cultural sphere due to differences in the morphology of remains and the types of earthenware and stone tools. There are natural and artificial barriers to the boundary, but not all information and goods pass in both directions, and some of them may be hindered. Conversely, it may be distributed through multiple cultural areas to remote areas. The distribution of artifacts in the earliest period is the result of the wide-area movement of the population. In the first period, the reciprocal exchange of goods beyond the earthenware type sphere begins. But, in the latter half of the first period, a system of goods distribution through trade was established. Furthermore, from the middle period, specialization of production and distribution progressed, and a network was built in which many goods were distributed over a wide area. However, various types of information are not necessarily linked to this, but are propagated by another information transmission system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの縄文時代の研究では、同じ型式の遺物の分布が存在した場合、ヒトの動き、モノの動き、情報の動きのいずれなのか検証せず、漠然と捉えて流通論が論じられてきた。その結果、なぜ同一型式・形態の遺物が広域に分布するのかについて、正確に理解しようとする意識が希薄であったと言える。非常に長い時間スケールをもつ縄文時代では、一見すると同じように見える遺物の分布も、時期によって異なる人間活動の結果に帰因するものであることについて、具体的研究事例を蓄積することにより、広く問題提起することができたと考える。本研究が嚆矢となることで、日本の基層文化である縄文文化の流通に関する研究を活性化に寄与することができる。