The life history of the movement against Japan-the ROK normalization talks: with analyzing the diary of the exective director of Japan-Korea Research Institute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Fumitoshi  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30440457)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日記研究 / 日韓会談反対運動 / 日常史 / 引揚者 / 在朝日本人 / 在日朝鮮人 / 日韓条約 / 日本朝鮮研究所 / 日記 / 吉岡吉典
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本朝鮮研究所事務局長が書き残した日記やメモ類の整理及び分析を通して、日韓会談反対運動を下支えした活動家の半生とその思想的基盤を明らかにする作業を軸とすることで、日本で植民地支配を批判する思想が形成される土壌および過程に対する日常史的視角からの理解を目指す。すなわち、(1)同氏が生前に研究代表者に託した日記類を分析するとともに、(2)新潟県内の元参議院議員(故人)の蔵書調査を進め、(3)日韓会談反対運動や日本と南北朝鮮との関係についての研究を参照することにより、日本における植民地主義克服を中心とする平和思想を考察するための生活的および思想的基盤を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research observes the life history and ideological basis of the first director of the Japan-Korea Research Institute(JKRI, Nihon Chosen Kenkyujo), and aimed to understand the soil and process in which critical stance against Japanese colonial rule over Korea was build from the perspective of the daily life history.
Through the research, (1) we reveal his half life from his birth in Korea to leaving JKRI until 1968 by his diaries, which we got from him while he was alive, (2) we surveyed the books of the departed former member of the House of Councillors in Niigata Prefecture, and (3) we collected and organized previous research and related materials on the history of Japanese people in colonial Korea, the Japan-Korea friendship movement, and Koreans in Japan that are related to his life history.
Based on these investigations, we had hold research presentations and publish a paper summarizing his life history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年のライフヒストリーに注目する研究動向を追いながら、社会運動に参画した人物に注目した歴史叙述を模索した。本研究では、日本朝鮮研究所初代事務局長が抱いた「朝鮮」のイメージについて、(1)生まれ故郷としての原風景の「朝鮮」、(2)社会運動に関与しながら獲得した、平和を希求する人民としての「朝鮮」、そして、大学生活以後に交流した人間関係を通して学んだ「朝鮮」と整理した。これらの「朝鮮」のイメージが道標となり、同氏は日朝友好運動の活動家への道を選んだのである。
このような「小さな物語」は、通史などの「大きな物語」に絡めて論じることで、歴史叙述を豊かにすることができる。