Comprehensive Study of Ise, the Land of Faith, Following the Discovery of New Jingu Onshi Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 助教 (90779654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 裕信  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10440835)
浦野 綾子  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (30825774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神宮御師 / 伊勢神宮 / 伊勢信仰 / 伊勢参宮 / 橋村氏 / 史料研究 / 墓石群調査 / 考訂度会系図 / 参宮人帳 / 神宮御師橋村氏 / 伊勢講
Outline of Research at the Start
代々伊勢神宮外宮の権祢宜を務めてきた橋村氏は、西国を中心に約31万軒の檀家を擁する神宮御師でもあった。本研究では、新出資料である「伊勢御師橋村家関係資料」約10,000点と、中世後期より存続する同家の墓石群を網羅的に調査・整理し、それを素材として、信仰の地“伊勢”に関する総合的研究を行うことを目的とする。
本研究では、①「伊勢御師橋村家関係資料」の目録作成、②文献資料・墓石群の調査報告書の作成、③企画展示の開催、④皇學館大学デジタルアーカイブ(現在構築中)での資料電子公開、を目標とし、伊勢神宮研究にとどまらない多分野にわたる学問領域の基礎的資料情報としてアプローチできることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hashimura family is a family that has succeeded to the Shinto priesthood of the Ise Jingu (Geku) and the position of Jingu Onshi for generations. This study is based on a survey of a vast amount of family administrative materials inherited by the Hashimura family, which were newly discovered in 2008, and a cemetery survey of branch families of the Hashimura family that had been preserving these materials since the medieval period. This is an examination of the transformation of “Ise” from medieval to modern times from the perspectives of both documentary history and archaeology.
Of the approximately 10,000 newly discovered materials from the 16th to 20th centuries, about half have been examined. In addition, an exhaustive survey of 54 gravestones from the 17th to the 20th centuries was conducted, and the original state of the gravestones was clarified, including the discovery of missing parts of some gravestones in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、①1万点以上に及ぶ膨大な新出資料群の調査研究から生み出される知的財産情報の公開、②研究事例の少ない神宮祠官・神宮御師の墓地における墓石群悉皆調査と研究成果情報の公開、の2点である。
従来の神宮御師研究では、資料現存数の差異により研究の進展が阻まれていることが課題となっていた。1万点以上を数える新出資料の網羅的な調査研究は、今後の研究発展に大きく寄与し得るものである。また、神宮祠官・御師家の墓石調査研究については類例が少ない上、近年では墓終いが進み伊勢市内の古い墓石が存続の危機に面している。墓石の悉皆調査を通じた知的財産の記録・継承という点に、本研究の意義を見出せる。