The development of the Kamakura Shingon School and the religious policies of the Kamakura Shogunate and the Imperial Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masayuki  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (10171399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鎌倉幕府 / 鶴岡八幡宮 / 北条時頼 / 九条頼経 / 定豪 / 定親 / 定清 / 頼助 / 鎌倉真言派 / 随心院 / 厳海 / 厳恵 / 守海 / 佐々目遺身院 / 三宝院流 / 明王院 / 定憲 / 大門寺 / 実賢 / 平泉惣別当 / 慈円 / 摂家将軍 / 良信 / 永福寺 / 護持僧 / 東寺長者
Outline of Research at the Start
『吾妻鏡』は鎌倉時代の4割以上の時期の記事が欠落しており、鎌倉幕府の宗教政策の実態、およびその歴史的変遷を検討するには大きな制約がある。そこで私は、鎌倉で活動した顕密僧の事蹟を一人ひとり復元することで、その制約を突破しようと考えた。本研究では鎌倉中後期の真言系幕府僧約70名の事蹟を復元し、その作業を通じて以下の諸点を明らかにしたい。
①幕府の主従制編成が武士だけでなく、僧侶の世界にも及んでいたこと、②鎌倉時代の顕密体制が東国をも包含しており、京都と鎌倉の仏教界が相互に影響しあっていたこと、③鎌倉幕府・朝廷の宗教政策の実態とその相互関係、およびその歴史的変遷を、高度な実証水準で解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the development of the Kamakura Shingon School and have uncovered the following facts.(1)Jogou was the first esoteric Buddhist monk to work in Kamakura. He was appointed as Bettou of Tsurugaoka Hachiman Shrine, and his sect became the mainstream of the Kamakura Shingon School. However, the fact that Jogou was appointed as Hiraizumi Soubettou does not exist.
(2)Joshin, among Jogou's disciples, became embroiled in a power struggle between the power of the Kamakura shoguns and the power of Hojo Tokusou. He was then banished from Kamakura in 1248. Thereafter, the Kamakura Shingon School entered a period of stagnation, but Josei and Joken supported the school through this difficult period.
(3)Sukai, a member of the Kamakura Sanboin school, educated Raijo. Raijo was the son of Hojo Tsunetoki, who became regent of the Kamakura shogunate. Eventually, the Kamakura Shingon School exploded under Raijo's leadership and expanded to include Toji and Daigoji temples in Kyoto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鎌倉真言派の検討によって、以下の事実を明らかにした。(1)鎌倉幕府と禅宗とのつながりが過剰に強調されてきたが、それは北条時頼段階の一時的現象であり、幕府が保護した中心は顕密仏教である。
(2)『吾妻鏡』の記事が1266年で終わっていることが、鎌倉幕府の宗教政策研究の制約となっていた。本研究は鎌倉で活躍した僧正の数を指標とすることで、幕府の政策に2度の転換(寛元・宝治の政変とモンゴル襲来)があったことを解明した。鎌倉真言派の展開も、幕府の政策転換から大きな影響を受けている。(3)幕府と主従関係を結んだのは僧侶や貴族にも及んでおり、本研究によって鎌倉幕府を多面的に捉えることが可能となった。