| Project/Area Number |
19K01011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 客員研究員 (00356271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 玲 実践女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80745175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 文書 / 典籍 / 和紙 / 手漉き紙 / 漉き返し / リサイクル / 繊維 / 紙屋院 / 古文書 / 漉返紙 / 料紙 / 再生紙 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、料紙の研究が急速に進展し、文書料紙の分類や変遷に関する研究者間の共通認識が成立しつつある。しかし今後の研究の進展が望まれる料紙に、使用した紙を再び繊維の状態に戻して漉く「漉返紙(すきかえしがみ)」がある。 平安時代11世紀中頃に官営製紙所の図書寮紙屋院が、色紙を漉き返した繊維を用いた日本独自の技術である「漉きかけ」の料紙を創出したことに注目し、紙屋院の実態に迫る。これまでの紙屋院に関する研究をふまえ、繊維の再利用という観点から、文書・典籍料紙における漉返紙のあり方、製造技術および機能と変遷を明らかにする。こうした基礎的研究の蓄積により、料紙研究の方法論を確立することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, research on paper has made rapid progress, and a common understanding of the classification and evolution of document paper is being established among researchers. One type of paper for which further research is expected in the future is sukikaeshigami, in which used paper is returned to its fibre state and made into paper again. This study focuses on the creation of sukikakeshigami, a uniquely Japanese technique that used the fibres of coloured paper that had been turned back into fibres, by the government-run paper mill Kamiya-in in the mid-11th century during the Heian period, and examines the actual state of Kamiya-in. Based on previous research on Kamiya-in, this study clarified the nature, manufacturing techniques, functions and changes in the use of sukikakeshi in the production of documentary and classic ryoshi from the perspective of the re-use of fibres. The aim is to establish a methodology for the study of paper from the accumulation of such basic research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における紙のリサイクルのあり方は世界で注目されているが、すべての紙が再生できるわけではない。現代の私たちの生活を便利にしている特別な紙のなかには、リサイクルとは全く関係のないものが少なくない。この研究は、漉返紙のあり方、製造技術および機能と変遷など、その歴史を明らかにするのが目的であるが、当時の人々が繊維の再利用を行ったのは、いくつかの理由がある。たとえば衣服を縫製する際に裏にあてる紙は、漉き返し紙を用いることによって、針を通し易くなるなどの利点がある。また冊子本の表紙の内部に漉き返し紙を用いるのは、軽くて扱い易くなるからである。こうした歴史を未来に伝えることは研究の意義の一つである。