The Revisional study on the Qing's Rule over the Nomadic Mongols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hiroki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00223991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモンゴル / 清朝 / 駐防官 / 遊牧民統治 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、清朝がモンゴル各地に派遣して駐在させた駐防官の統治上の役割を、具体的な処理事務の事例を通じて解明しようとするものである。従来駐防官については、清朝の法制資料による制度的な研究が蓄積されてきたが、それぞれが管轄したモンゴル盟旗との間でどのような役割を果たしていたのかについては、十分に明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、黒龍江将軍、寧夏駐在の理藩院司員、帰化城都統・副都統という三駐防官衙を取り上げて、研究を行う。この研究により、清朝のモンゴル遊牧民統治の特徴を、清朝とモンゴルの統治上の接点において解明することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to figure out the actuality of administrative behavior of the Qing era Mongolian local administration with the case of the Qanggin banner of Ordos Yeke juu league using Mongolian official documents received by Qanggin banner during the Tongzhi reign. According to the result of study, the banner administration engaged with official matters basically in vertical manner with the office of league chief and direct connection between neighboring banners and the offices of the Qing's governor generals were limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清朝は、200年以上にわたりモンゴル遊牧民に対して安定的な統治を実現した。これを支えたのがモンゴル文による文書行政である。本研究では、清末同治年間の内モンゴル・オルドス・イヘジョー盟ハンギン旗の文書を用いて、清の文書による地方行政統治の様態とその特徴を事例的に検討することを通じて、中国における民族統治の歴史的様態を実証的に明らかにした。