Revolts and crossing border: Influence of the 1916 revolt in Russia on Xinjiang, northwest of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Noda Jin  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords革命 / 中央アジア / 移民 / カザフ / 新疆 / クルグズ / ドゥンガン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロシア帝国末期の中央アジアにおける「1916年反乱」について、その過程で発生した、東に隣接する中国新疆への逃亡者に焦点を当てる。彼らの処遇・送還をめぐるロシア・中国間の交渉、彼らの流入が中国国内の住民に与えた様々な影響を分析し、この反乱の広域的な意義を再検討することを目的とする。ロシア側の記録のみならず、中華民国側の史料と対照させることによって、中国国内の事情、中国領内(とくに新疆)への1916年反乱の影響を分析に組み込み、その後の新疆における政治的混乱状況の構造・要因を明らかにするための前提とすることも視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the Sino-Russian border in Xinjiang around 1916 when large-scale human migration was observed. The purpose of this study is to identify the intersection of local networks and global international relations. For this, I investigated compiled collections of Russian imperial documents, British documents, and Chinese official documents so that I could analyze multi lateral materials. Detailed examination of information from Russian consulates in Xinjiang reveals that the uprising was not caused by the Gelaohui and German-Turkish incitement. Although a few infiltrators had entered Xinjiang, this information was exaggerated by the Russian authorities, who shifted responsibility and overestimated the situation. These exaggerated threats, which could include Britain's wariness of Germany, were communicated to Xinjiang government officials, which lead to warnings of foreign incitement. Speculations about these external factors show a phantom of the Muslim networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国外での研究集会において報告を行うことで、海外研究者からのコメントを取り入れたうえで、成果をまとめることができた。本研究が取る、中国側からの視線を交えて1916年反乱を研究することはこれまでの研究にはほとんど見られなかった手法であり、今後の研究状況に与える影響は少なくないと考えられる。