Research on the political relationship between intelligence activities and nation-state-buildings of Mongols in the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masahiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70631422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンゴル史 / 諜報 / 軍事 / モンゴル人民政府 / ソ連 / モンゴル人民共和国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本、モンゴル国、ロシアの公文書史料を用いて、1920年代のモンゴル人の統一独立国家建設の試みを、モンゴル人民共和国の軍事・諜報活動から捉え直し、モンゴル人の統一独立国家の建設過程の多様な実態について新たな視点を提示することを目指す。各年度で日本、モンゴル国、ロシア連邦において史料調査を実施し、研究に必要な史料を収集する。また、これら各国において研究文献を購入する。2020年度に研究成果の中間発表を行い、その結果を踏まえてさらに史料調査、研究を進める。2021年度にモンゴル国の国際学会で研究成果を発表し、その内容を論文としてまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research has aimed to analyze the political relationship between political situations in Northeast Asia and nation-state-buildings of Mongols by focusing on intelligence activities of Mongols and USSR. In our research, we have employed the analysis of historical archives written in Mongolian, Russian and Japanese as the main method of the research and aimed to publish the result of our research at the international academic conference on Mongolian studies. The result of our research has shown that anti-USSR Mongols have connected with anti-USSR political trends in Northeast Asia and attempted to promote their own Mongolian nation-state-buildings. Our research has also pointed out the significance of the eastern Mongolian region as the area of political contacts between the Mongolian people’s government, anti-USSR Mongolian and political factors in Northeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、モンゴル人民政府とは別に、ソ連とモンゴル人民政府に依らない国家建設を目指すモンゴル人の活動があったことが解明された。これは、モンゴル人民政府による国家建設という単純な歴史的展開を前提とする従来のモンゴル近現代史研究の傾向に対して、国家建設の重層的な展開という新規の視点を与える学術的意義を持つ。また、1920年代の東北アジアの政治情勢をモンゴル東部地域という地域概念から検討する本研究の成果は、20世紀の東北アジア史研究に新たな地域的枠組みを提示するという学術的意義がある。これら学術的意義を通じて、東北アジアを理解しうる地域、民族の新たな枠組みを提示した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。