Land Registration during the KMT period: an institutional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kojiro  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50362637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中華民国 / 土地登記 / 南京 / 制度 / 不動産 / 登記 / 土地 / 制度論 / 比較 / 中国 / 民国期 / 土地制度 / 方法論 / 不動産登記 / 南京国民政府 / 南京市 / 法制 / 経済
Outline of Research at the Start
中国都市土地制度史に関する研究の蓄積は希薄である。本研究は、登記制度――不動産を支配・用益する権限の範囲を物理的・法的に定義、標準化された様式を以て公示することで、不動産市場や抵当を媒介とした「資本主義型」金融市場の整備を実現するための仕組み――に焦点を絞り、これが土地取引ならびに産権保護制度全体にいかなる刻印を与えたか、民国期の南京や上海など都市の事例から解明する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the land registration project of the KMT government in the capital Nanjing during the 1930s. By analyzing the numerous archives currently collected by the Academia Historica in Taibei and other organizations, I have found that the project was not necessarily "too little, too late" (@David Faure), but that we can obtain a plentiful of historical wisdom from this governmental project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本期間の研究を通じて、旧来ほとんど分析の加えられることのなかった1930年代の南京における土地登記に関する知見を明らかにすることができた。これにより、既往の土地制度史研究における中国土地制度の評価、ならびに現在の経済史研究における制度論(とりわけ土地所有権に関する新制度派による「西洋中心的」な議論)を大きく刷新する可能性が拓かれた。今後は、日本史・西洋史・インド史など広範な研究分野との対話を通じ、本研究における知見を、より汎通的なものにするべく彫琢する予定である。