The Inland Water Environment of the Korean Peninsula and the Catch and Use of Fishery Resources from the Joseon Period to Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morihira Masahiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50345245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 環境史 / 内水面 / 漁撈 / 淡水魚 / 内水面環境 / 環境 / 水産資源
Outline of Research at the Start
「朝鮮半島における内水面環境とヒトの関係史」という問題関心のもと、内水面環境からヒトが獲得してきた資源に着目し、とりわけ、ヒトが食用とする生物資源(水産資源)に重点をおいて、採捕対象と採捕法の歴史的実像を明らかにする。
具体的には、朝鮮時代から近代まで(15世紀~20世紀前半)を主な対象にして、①人びとがいかなる水産資源を利用し、②それはどこで、どのような方法で採捕されたのかという基礎情報を、様々な種類の史料文献から網羅的に収集し、魚種・地域・時代別に様相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the researcher elucidated the fishing-target species and fishing methods of inland water from the Joseon period to modern times, as part of the history of the relationship between humans and the inland water environment of the Korean Peninsula.
Furthermore, the researcher revealed the fact that the conflicts had occurred between fishing activities by authorities, local residents' fishing and non-fishing resource use, and the fact that the fishing activities by authorities caused harms such as floods. We can recognize what becomes a resource and what becomes a harm for human in nature are ambiguous and relative.
In addition, for constructing environmental history that breaks away from a human-centered perspective, the researcher focused the donation of sweet fish (Plecoglossus altivelis) to the royal family, examined how humans, non-human species, and other environmental factors had been entangled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未開拓領域が広がる朝鮮半島の環境史研究のなかでも、社会的注目にも拘わらず歴史研究の対象として等閑視されてきた内水面環境をめぐる問題の一端に初めて本格的なメスを加えるものであり、内水面漁撈の対象魚種、漁法、漁場分布などの基礎データを実証的に構築した。
さらに、これらをもとにした発展的議論として、(1)自然環境に発する「資源」と「障害」の、ヒトにとっての相対性・多義性を提示し、(2)漁撈活動をヒトと非ヒトの多種が「絡まり合う」なかに描出する視点を見いだしたことは、ヒト中心・ヒト例外主義的な環境史理解から脱却する方向性を模索する意味をもつ。