A Study on Yulintuce of Huizhou in Ming and Qing Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masahiko  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50253711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚鱗図冊 / 記載様式 / 里=図 / 地理的空間 / 事産把握 / 賦役黄冊 / 現地調査 / 湖州路戸籍 / 小黄冊 / 紙背文書 / 元代湖州路戸籍文書 / 徽州府休寧県 / 張居正の丈量 / 里の地理的空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,中国税役制度史上の一大画期である張居正丈量で作製された一つの県(徽州府休寧県)の魚鱗図冊の記載様式を網羅的に明らかにするものであり,また現地での聞き取り調査等をもとに明代の里の地理的空間の把握,魚鱗図冊の記載の精度の検証を行なう。これらは従来にはない魚鱗図冊の研究手法である。獲得した知見をもとに,通説的理解に代わる魚鱗図冊の性格理解を試みるが,それだけにとどまらず,本研究はかつてない実証水準の中国農村社会史研究の一環でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the end of 2019, the spread of COVID-19 has prevented access to materials and fieldwork in China, thereby hindering the attainment of the goal of this research. Despite this, however, by analyzing the descriptive data of The Market Register of the Land Survey in the early Ming Hongwu era and that in the 9th year of the Wanli era (1581) at the same location, conditions have been set to elucidate the geographical spaces of the li-tu during the Ming period and the changes of land ownership and management in The Market Register of the Land Survey upon conducting fieldwork. Furthermore, preparations have been made to publish the results of my recent research on the rural society of 27 Du 5 Tu in Xinning Prefecture as an academic book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一地点における明初洪武丈量の魚鱗図冊と万暦9年丈量の魚鱗図冊の記載データをもとに明代の里=図の地理的空間を把握することは,まったく初めての試みであり,その準備を整えた意義は大きい。また,私が近年取り組んできた休寧県27都5図の農村社会研究は,明代の賦役黄冊・魚鱗図冊文書の記載を活用した初めて試みであり,その成果を学術書として出版する準備を整えたことの意義も大きい。活用した賦役黄冊・魚鱗図冊文書のなかには閲覧困難な稀見のものが含まれており,それを資料篇に収めて公開する予定であり,これによって世界の中国史・中国経済史研究に大きく貢献するはずである。