Project/Area Number |
19K01021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Masayuki 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10709538)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オスマン帝国 / イスタンブル / 都市改革 / 非ムスリム / アルメニア人 / 多文化社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀にオスマン帝国は、帝都イスタンブルにおいて近代的な市政制度の設置やインフラの整備など、様々な改革を推進した。本研究では、こうした都市改革を、多文化社会としてのイスタンブルの特性を明らかにする題材とする。そして、都市改革の過程で帝国政府が非ムスリム住民といかに交渉し、利害の調整を図ったのかを検討し、19世紀の都市改革が宗教・宗派別の個別性に配慮した側面をどの程度有していたのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project focused on the urban reforms that the Ottoman Empire conducted in the 19th century in Istanbul, a city that included a diverse population in terms of cultural and religious backgrounds, and examined the direction of the urban reforms in relation to the cultural and religious diversity of the residents. It revealed that various forms of negotiations between the imperial government and non-Muslim residents were observed in the process of urban reforms, and that the imperial government made concessions to the non-Muslims in the aspect related to religion and modified the way the urban space was reorganized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、19世紀の近代国家過程においてオスマン帝国の首都イスタンブルで進められた都市改革を、帝国政府が主導した上からの制度的変革としてだけではなく、宗教や文化の面で多様な人々の存在をふまえ、都市社会史の観点から捉え直すという点、また、近世から近代への移行期において、オスマン帝国下の多文化社会がどのように機能し、そのあり方がどのように変化していったのかを明らかにするという点に学術的意義がある。