A Basic Research on the Tariff Policy of Mongolia in 1910's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Makoto  下関市立大学, 教養教職機構, 教授 (30647938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモンゴル国 / 関税 / 帝政ロシア / 中国商人 / 借款 / 財政顧問 / 中国 / 釐金 / 子口半税 / 近代モンゴル / 国家財政 / 実効支配 / シリーンゴル盟 / ウラーンチャブ盟 / I.M.マイスキー / I.M. マイスキー / ボグド・ハーン / チベット人 / モンゴル独立 / ロシア / 脱税
Outline of Research at the Start
モンゴル国は清朝の版図内にあった地域のうち、現在独立を維持している唯一の国家である。なぜモンゴル国のみが清朝滅亡後に中華民国・中華人民共和国に包含されることなく独立を達成できたのかというのは、アジア史における重要な問いの一つである。この問いに答えるために、本研究では、モンゴル国の独自財源の70%を占めていたとされる関税に注目し、その全体像を制度と実態の両面から明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the tariff policy of Mongolia during the formation of an independent state in the 1910s in terms of both the system and the reality. In Mongolia, which declared its independence from the Qing Dynasty in 1911, the ratio of tariff revenues accounted for 70% to 80% of the national revenue, excluding loans from Imperial Russia. However, according to the newly discovered archival documents kept in the archives of Mongolia, it became clear that the ratio was actually higher, the amount of tariff collected increased over time. The background to this is considered to be the result of frequent revisions to the rules to prevent tax evasion and regulatory abuse. Thus, it was confirmed again that Mongolia in the early days relied heavily on tariff revenues for most of its finances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、ロシア人研究者マイスキーの著作中に引用された統計を利用してモンゴル国の財政について議論してきたが、本研究では、およそ半年に一度作成されていた関税徴収額が記されたモンゴル国の公文書館所蔵史料を利用し、より正確な関税政策の実態を考察した。関税徴収額が年を経るごとに増加していった背景として、無関税特権を有していたロシア人と共謀するなどして脱税を繰り返す中国人商人を取り締まるため、関税規則がたびたび改定されていたことや、ロシアから派遣された財政顧問の活動による効果を指摘した。このようにして、モンゴル国は建国当初の国家運営に必要な財源を確保していたことを明らかにした。