Research for Chinese Salt Providence Shrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsuru  東北学院大学, アジア流域文化研究所, 客員研究員 (10113672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国塩神廟 / 井塩地区塩神廟 / 海塩地区塩神廟 / 池塩地区塩神廟 / 中国塩神神格の多元性 / 民間塩神信仰の独立性 / 塩神伝説の抒情性 / 日本塩神神格の一元性 / 井塩地区井神祠 / 海塩地区塩神夫婦 / 塩神管仲 / 塩源発見者塩神 / 塩業関係者塩神 / 政府・塩商設立塩神廟 / 民間設立塩神廟 / 塩土老翁神 / 西南少数民族地区塩神廟 / 道士塩神 / 仏僧塩神 / 塩神神格の変遷 / 塩商と塩神廟 / 西南少数民族女性塩神 / 天津地区女性塩神 / 山東地区塩神信仰 / 塩神孫子 / 西南少数民族塩女神 / 天津地区塩女神 / 四川塩源県塩神廟 / 雲南剣川県塩神廟 / 牧牛女塩神伝説 / 女性塩神 / 男性塩神 / 揚州塩宗廟 / 泰州管王廟 / 塩政神管仲 / 中国塩業伝説 / 井塩地区塩神信仰 / 海塩地区塩神信仰 / 少数民族塩神信仰
Outline of Research at the Start
中国各地に残存している塩神廟について、その神格の由来と変容・祠廟の設置情況と祠廟組織の変遷などを現地調査し、その調査内容に神像と祠廟建築の写真を加えて、中国塩神廟資料データベース『中国塩神廟総覧』を作成するとともに、その資料データベースを研究資料として、塩神と他の宗教神、塩神廟の組織と運営、移民の発生や全国的塩流通網の形成と塩神信仰、少数民族の塩神信仰、中国の塩神と日本の塩神といった中国塩神信仰史の諸問題を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on field investigation and documentary research of the Chinese Salt Providence Shrine, the following study knowledges were elucidated. 1.Chinese Salt Providences had a large variety of God hoods. Such pluralistic phase was a contrast to oneness phase of Japanese Salt Providence hoods. 2.In economic political and social activity of several areas people, the faith of Salt Providence performed their spiritual ties. 3.In opposition to faith control of government, several areas people occasionally found their original Salt Providence Shrines for keep self-support of faith mind. 4.Many legends of Chinese Salt Providences were rich in lyricism and have been handed a story down from generation to generation up to now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国各地の塩神廟について、その神格・沿革・運営・祠廟・祭祀などの情報を網羅的に収集して中国塩神信仰史研究の基礎データを構築したのが第一の学術的意義、そのデータに基づいて中国塩神信仰史の諸問題を考察し、中国塩神神格の多元性、塩神信仰の在地住民の経済・政治・社会活動における精神的紐帯としての機能、政府の管理に対抗しての民間塩神信仰の独自性・自立性の強さなど、中国塩神信仰のいくつかの特色を明らかにしたのが第二の学術的意義であり、中国の学術機関において研究成果を現地で直接公開したことや、調査報告や予備調査メモを公表して広く日本の学界や学生・市民に研究の成果を公開したことなどが、社会的意義である。