Compilation of the "Song Dynasty Edict Collection" Using Electronic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Atsushi  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法制史 / 宋代史 / 勅令格式 / 宋代 / 法制 / 特別法 / 神宗 / 慶元条法事類 / 文書令 / 天聖令 / 唐令 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 敕令格式
Outline of Research at the Start
中国前近代法典のうち、明清の律例、唐律、北宋『天聖令』などは現存するものの、他の王朝の基本法典は多く逸してまった。だが唐令に関しては、1930年代に仁井田陞氏によって『唐令拾遺』が編纂され、その後の中国法制史研究に決定的な影響をもたらした。ところが宋代には他時代と比して非常に多くの法典が編纂されたにもかかわらず、全面的復元作業は現在に至るまで行われてこなかった。本研究では慶元を基準として敕・令を可能な限り条文として復元し、『宋代敕令拾遺』編纂の礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Song Dynasty Special Law Compilation Project, launched in 2021, has identified around 450 legal documents specific to the Northern Song period (960-1127). This suggests a total collection exceeding 10,000 volumes across the entire Song Dynasty, dwarfing even the most renowned historical codes.
This project reveals a significant legal reform under Emperor Shenzong (1067-1085). His philosophy of governance is seen in a vast amount of Special Laws during his reign and the following years of Emperor Zhezong (1086-1100).
These Special Laws were legal documents supplementing the main law code, issued by the emperor to address specific situations. The project's findings hold immense potential to reshape our understanding of the Song Dynasty's governance, economic structure, and societal landscape. Researchers are committed to continuing the project, identifying all remaining Special Laws, and making them accessible through translation and analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、個別的には研究の進んでいた王安石神宗新法に関し、その全体的展望を関連法典の編纂という面から理解を進めた。また、唐令から宋令への変化という課題に対して、条文内容を含んだ具体的な変遷の道筋を明らかにすることができた。