The local society in the Eastern Han Dynasty: Based on the Eastern Han Wooden and Bamboo Slips from Wuyi Square
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe Paleological Association of Japan, Inc. (2020-2023)
Ryukoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Iida Sachiko  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30769211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 常子  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00280032)
鷲尾 祐子  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60642345)
高村 武幸  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90571547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後漢 / 五一広場東漢簡牘 / 木簡 / 行政文書 / 文書行政 / 郡県制 / 長沙郡臨湘県 / 書写材料 / 中国古代史 / 出土文字資料 / 地方統治 / 竹簡 / 文字知識 / 長沙 / 上行文書 / 移住 / 冊書 / 臨湘県 / 『後漢書』 / 豪族
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年に中国長沙市で出土した木簡を読解する。この木簡は後2世紀初に作成された行政文書であり、事件処理を担当する役所の廃棄文書であったと推測されている。このためこの木簡には2世紀初のある地域のさまざまな事件の断片を垣間見ることができる。個別の木簡に書かれている事例自体は特殊なものごとであるが、役所で作成された記録であることから、事件の処理には法律や政策が反映されていると考えられる。つまりこの木簡から2世紀初めの国家と地域社会の関わりを知ることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the unique writing style and the character as the document group by reading and comprehending the Eastern Han Wooden and Bamboo Slips from Wuyi Square,publishing the Annotated Translation of the documents and organizing and considering ones.Based on the findings from reading,comprehending and studying the historical records,we studied the policy of the Eastern Han Dynasty and the way of the local society.
In the Middle Eastern Han Dynasty, the central government still had the high regulatory power over the local society.The migration frequently occurred in the local society which disclosed the fact that the government had no stringent regulation to the migration while the local government had registered the residents and the migrants.This is how we had the result of studying the history of the Eastern Han Dynasty as the unique period in the Chinese history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後漢史研究は、同時代史料に依拠した検討が困難であった。本研究は新出土の行政文書五一広場東漢簡牘を読解し、これによって後漢時代史を考察した。中期における在地社会に対する中央の影響・規制力、および秦から三国時代への行政制度と社会のあり方の変遷の一端を明らかにした。 web会議システムを利用し、海外からの参加者を含む研究者との間で継続的に輪読会を実施した。読解の成果は、まず訳注稿「暫定版」として代表者が開設したwebページ上で公開し、その後、改訂を経てweb公開している学術雑誌に掲載した。中国古代出土行政文書史料に対する日本語訳注としては最大規模であり、かつオープンアクセスを実現した。